Federal Register Vol. 81, No.111,
[…] which any Restriction has been imposed; (C) the actions that the Issuer may take to object to the Restriction; (D) the process DTC would undertake to review written submissions of the Issuer and to render a final decision concerning the Restriction; (E) the grounds upon which DTC may release the Restriction; and (F) the maintenance of a complete record for submission to the Commission in the event an Issuer appeals, the proposed rule change would provide Issuers with fair procedures with respect to Deposit Chills and Global Locks, consistent with the requirements of the Act, in particular Section 17A(b)(3)(H) of the Act, cited above.33

    32 Section 17A(b)(5)(B) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(5)(B) provides: “In any proceeding by a registered clearing agency to determine whether a person shall be denied participation or prohibited or limited with respect to access to services offered by the clearing agency, the clearing agency shall notify such person of, and give him an opportunity to be heard upon, the specific grounds for denial or prohibition or limitation under consideration and keep a record. A determination by the clearing agency to deny participation or prohibit or limit a person with respect to access to services offered by the clearing agency shall be supported by a statement setting forth the specific grounds on which the denial or prohibition or limitation is based.”

    33 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(H).

    (B) Clearing Agency's Statement on Burden on Competition