Federal Register Vol. 81, No.172,
[…] Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. app. 402(b)(1) and Executive Order 12674 of April 12, 1989 (as modified by Executive Order 12731), OGE is responsible for providing uniform regulations interpreting section 208. In addition, section 208(d)(2) specifically directs OGE to adopt “uniform regulations for . . . exemptions” from the applicability of section 208(a). Consistent with these authorities, in 1996 OGE issued uniform regulations at 5 CFR part 2640 interpreting 18 U.S.C. 208 and establishing exemptions for all individuals subject to section 208(a). 61 FR 66830 (Dec. 18, 1996).

OGE established this uniform coverage by defining “employee” to mean “an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia,” including “a special Government employee as defined in 18 U.S.C. 202.” 5 CFR 2640.102(b). The language of this definition in 5 CFR part 2640 carefully covered all individuals then subject to the statute, including certain individuals who were not executive branch employees. Compare id. with 18 U.S.C. 208(a) (covering “an officer or employee of the executive branch of the United States Government, or of any independent agency of the United States, a Federal Reserve bank director, officer, or employee, or an officer or employee of the District of Columbia, including a special Government employee”). The applicability of 5 CFR part 2640 was, thus, coextensive with the applicability of section 208.