Federal Register Vol. 81, No.195,
[…] The proposal to add two quantitative fit-test protocols to appendix A of OSHA's Respiratory Protection Standard would affect the construction industry because it revises the fit-testing procedures specified by the standard, which is applicable to the construction industry (see 29 CFR 1926.103). Whenever the Agency proposes a rule involving construction activities, the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (Construction Safety Act) (40 U.S.C. 3704), OSHA regulations governing the Advisory Committee for Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH) (i.e., 29 CFR 1912.3), and provisions governing OSHA rulemaking (i.e., 29 CFR 1911.10) require OSHA to consult with the ACCSH. Specifically, 29 CFR 1911.10 requires that the Assistant Secretary provide the ACCSH with “any proposal of his own,” together with “all pertinent factual information available to him, including the results of research, demonstrations, and experiments.” Accordingly, OSHA provided the ACCSH members with copies of Mr. Niccum's application letter and its supporting documents, along with other relevant information, prior to the December 4, 2014 ACCSH meeting.