Federal Register Vol. 81, No.195,
[…] For example, a carrier authorized to conduct circling approaches may determine that the circling approach maneuver is required during upgrade flight training due to the altered visual references available to the pilot from the left pilot seat.

    3. Upgrade Proficiency Check Requirements

    To ensure a proficient PIC, the FAA proposes to revise the waiver provisions for a § 121.441 proficiency check completed after upgrade ground and flight training. Section 121.441 allows a person conducting a proficiency check to waive certain maneuvers if, among other requirements, the pilot has “within the preceding six calendar months, satisfactorily completed an approved training program for the particular type airplane.” This waiver authority is premised on the requirement for the pilot to demonstrate proficiency in all maneuvers and procedures specified in appendix E during flight training.