Federal Register Vol. 81, No.195,
[…] According to the developers of these protocols, the deep breaths are included to make the exercises more rigorous and reproducible from one subject to the next. Are these additional breathing instructions adequately explained in the studies and in the proposed amendment to the standard? Are they reasonable and appropriate?

    • Does OSHA's proposed regulatory text for the two new protocols offer clear instructions for implementing the protocols accurately?

    IV. Procedural Determinations A. Legal Authority

    The purpose of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (“the Act”; 29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is “to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources” (29 U.S.C. 651(b)). To achieve this goal, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor to promulgate and enforce occupational safety and health standards (29 U.S.C. 655(b)).