Federal Register Vol. 81, No.233,
[…] 90 We note that questions have been raised by, among others, CTA and CTIA concerning NHTSA's authority to regulate portable devices and applications. Although not at issue in these voluntary guidelines, the agency points out that it has such authority to the extent these technologies function as “motor vehicle equipment” as defined by the Vehicle Safety Act. That said, NHTSA does not have any current plans to develop such regulations and, as we explain throughout, the guidelines proposed today are not regulations, but are rather voluntary and non-binding.

    91 49 U.S.C. 30101 (“The purpose of this chapter is to reduce traffic accidents and deaths and injuries resulting from traffic accidents. Therefore it is necessary—(1) to prescribe motor vehicle safety standards for motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in interstate commerce; and (2) to carry out needed safety research and development.”). Delegated to NHTSA at 49 CFR 1.95.

    92 23 U.S.C. 401. Delegated to NHTSA at 49 CFR 1.95.

    93 49 U.S.C. 30181. Delegated to NHTSA at 49 CFR 1.95.

    94 49 U.S.C. 30182 (“Powers and duties”).