81_FR_238
[…] OPM understands the need to assist agencies as they work to better integrate human capital within the agency strategic planning process. As such, OPM will host a series of meetings with agency human capital professionals, as it works to develop guidance per the regulation. Following publication of the final rule, OPM expects to issue guidance related to the HCOP, HCR, required metrics per § 250.208 (System Metrics) and HRStat Maturity Model.
An agency noted that the final rule contained an incorrect cite (31 U.S.C. 1116(d)(5)) as authority for 5 CFR 250, subpart B. The agency noted that the correct cite is 31 U.S.C. 1116(c)(5), which states that an agency's performance update shall “include a review of the performance goals and evaluation of the performance plan relative to the agency's strategic human capital management.”
OPM corrected the cite reference to read: 31 U.S.C. 1116(c)(5).