81_FR_238
[…] OPM will issue guidance regarding further details and requirements of the HRStat review process and the Maturity Model after publication of the final rule.
An agency suggested if OPM intends to rely upon the HRStat Maturity guidelines, OPM must adhere to the requirements of 1 CFR part 51 and specifically utilize the term “incorporated by reference” in 5 CFR 250.207, as specified in 1 CFR 51.9.
OPM will not include the recommendation to adhere to the requirements of 1 CFR part 51 and specifically utilize the term “incorporated by reference” in 5 CFR 250.207, as specified in 1 CFR 51.9. As a practical matter, in order to comply with § 51.9(b)(2), the final rule would have to “state[s] the title, date, edition, author, publisher, and identification number of the publication”. The HRStat Maturity guidelines are currently under development, so much of the required information is not yet available.