Federal Register Vol. 81, No.32,
[…] See 21 U.S.C. 823(f) (“The Attorney General shall register [a] practitioner[ ] . . . to dispense . . . controlled substances . . . if the applicant is authorized to dispense . . . controlled substances under the laws of the State in which he practices.”); id. § 802(21) (“The term `practitioner' means a physician, dentist, veterinarian . . . or other person licensed, registered, or otherwise permitted, by the United States or the jurisdiction in which he practices . . . to dispense . . . a controlled substance in the course of professional practice. . . .”). See also 21 CFR 1306.03(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is . . . [a]uthorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and . . . [e]ither registered or exempted from registration . . . .”).

    United States v. Singh, 390 F.3d 168, 176 (2d Cir. 2004).