Page Range | 1481-1849 | |
[…] The obligation to respond is mandatory. Section 165(i)(2)(A) provides that “financial companies that have total consolidated assets [meeting the asset thresholds] . . . and are regulated by a primary Federal financial regulatory agency shall conduct annual stress tests.” Section 165(i)(2)(B) provides that a company required to conduct annual stress tests “shall submit a report to the Board and to its primary financial regulatory agency at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the primary financial regulatory agency shall require” (12 U.S.C. 5365(i)(2)(B)).
As noted under section 165(i)(2)(C)(iv), companies conducting annual stress tests under these provisions are “require[d] . . . to publish a summary of the results of the required stress tests.” (12 U.S.C. 5365(i)(2)(C)(iv)). Regarding the information collected by the Board, however, as such information will be collected as part of the Board's supervisory process, it may be accorded confidential treatment under Exemption 8 of the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552(b)(8)).