Page Range | 25715-25930 | |
[…] The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is:
§ 219.10(a)(3)—“[The responsible official shall consider] “Appropriate placement and sustainable management of infrastructure, such as recreational facilities and transportation and utility corridors.”
The amendment would provide an exception from these standards for the ACP Project and include specific mitigation measures and project design requirements for the project.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements likely to be directly related to amending the above standards are:
§ 219.8(a)(2)(ii)—“[The plan must include plan components to maintain or restore] Soils and soil productivity, including guidance to reduce soil erosion and sedimentation;”
§ 219.8(a)(2)(iv)—“[The plan must include plan components to maintain or restore] Water resources in the plan area, including lakes, streams, and wetlands; . . . and other sources of drinking water (including guidance to prevent or mitigate detrimental changes in quantity, quality, and availability);” and
§ 219.8(a)(3)(i)—The plan must include plan components “to maintain or restore the ecological integrity of riparian areas in the plan area, including plan components to maintain or restore structure, function, composition, and connectivity.”
The Draft EIS for the ACP and the January 6, 2017
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is: