Page Range | 25715-25930 | |
[…] The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment are:
§ 219.8(a)(1)—“The plan must include plan components, including standards and guidelines, to maintain or restore the ecological integrity of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems and watersheds in the plan area, including plan components to maintain or restore structure, function, composition, and connectivity.”
§ 219.11(c)—“The plan may include plan components to allow for timber harvest for purposes other than timber production . . . or portions of the plan area, as a tool to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more applicable desired conditions or objectives of the plan . . .”
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is:
§ 219.10(b)(1)(vi)—“[The plan must include plan components to provide for] Appropriate management of other designated areas or recommended designated areas in the plan area.”