Page Range | 25715-25930 | |
[…] Instead the proposal is to now amend the LRMP with a project-specific amendment that would exempt the MVP Project from the requirements in Forestwide Standards FW-247 and FW-248. With this change, the 50 foot wide right-of-way needed for the MVP would remain within the existing management prescription areas (of Rx
This change from a plan amendment affecting future management to a project-specific amendment would also change the administrative review process for this proposed amendment from the 36 CFR 219, Subpart B procedures as described in the October 14, 2016
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is:
§ 219.10(a)(3)—“[The responsible official shall consider] “Appropriate placement and sustainable management of infrastructure, such as recreational facilities and transportation and utility corridors.”
The amendment would provide an exception from these standards for the MVP Project and include specific mitigation measures and project design requirements for the project.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements likely to be directly related to amending the above standards are: