Page Range | 25715-25930 | |
[…] The following potential amendment to the MNF LRMP would be a project-specific amendment, applicable only to the ACP Project. This amendment would not change the applicability of
The amendment would provide an exception from these standards for the ACP Project and include specific mitigation measures and project design requirements for the project.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirements likely to be directly related to this proposed amendment are:
§ 219.8(a)(2)(ii)—“[The plan must include plan components to maintain or restore] Soils and soil productivity, including guidance to reduce soil erosion and sedimentation,” and
§ 219.10(a)(3)—“[The responsible official shall consider] Appropriate placement and sustainable management of infrastructure, such as recreational facilities and transportation and utility corridors.”