Page Range | 25715-25930 | |
[…] § 219.8(a)(3)(i)—The plan must include plan components “to maintain or restore the ecological integrity of riparian areas in the plan area, including plan components to maintain or restore structure, function, composition, and connectivity.”
The Draft EIS for the ACP and the January 6, 2017
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is:
§ 219.10(b)(1)(vi)—“[The plan must include plan components to provide for] Appropriate management of other designated areas or recommended designated areas in the plan area.”
A determination on the need for this amendment will be made following completion of an old growth inventory of the stands within the ACP Project's construction zone.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment, if needed, is:
§ 219.11(c)—“The plan may include plan components to allow for timber harvest for purposes other than timber production . . . or portions of the plan area, as a tool to assist in achieving or maintaining one or more applicable desired conditions or objectives of the plan . . .”
This potential amendment is contingent on the final location of access roads needed for the pipeline.
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment, if needed, is:
§ 219.10(b)(v)—“Protection of designated wild and scenic rivers as well as management of rivers found eligible or determined suitable for the National Wild and Scenic River system to protect the values that provide the basis for their suitability for inclusion in the system.”
The 36 CFR 219 planning rule requirement likely to be directly related to this part of the amendment is: