Page Range | 31429-31713 | |
[…] Lastly, a commenter stated the final rule should require Amtrak to identify future savings or new revenues if their counterbid is lower than Amtrak's current route costs. FRA does not believe the final rule needs to specifically require Amtrak to produce such information. Section 269.9(b) requires bidders and Amtrak to submit bids containing a financial plan, among other requirements, which enables FRA to fully evaluate the bids. Furthermore, if FRA does not receive sufficient information, FRA may request supplemental information from the bidder and/or Amtrak under § 269.9(c).
Section 24711(c) of the FAST Act requires Amtrak, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the pilot program, to provide access to the “Amtrak-owned reservation system, stations, and facilities directly related to operations of the awarded routes to the eligible petitioner awarded a contract.” Section 24711(g) further provides, in the event Amtrak and the winning bidder cannot agree upon the terms of such access, either party may petition the STB to determine “whether access to Amtrak's facility or equipment, or the provisions of services by Amtrak is necessary . . . and whether the operation of Amtrak's other services will not be unreasonably
The final rule provides, consistent with the FAST Act and the NPRM, if an award is made to a bidder other than Amtrak, Amtrak must provide access to the Amtrak-owned reservation system, stations, and facilities directly related to operations of the awarded route(s) to the bidder. 49 CFR 269.15(a). For additional clarity, the final rule added a sentence stating that, if Amtrak and the eligible petitioner awarded a route cannot agree on the terms of access, then either party may petition the STB under 49 U.S.C. 24711(g). 49 CFR 269.15(a).
Commenters sought clarity regarding the meaning of the term “facilities.” One commenter stated “facilities” should include coach yards, repair shops, and Amtrak-owned track.