Page Range | 31429-31713 | |
[…] GIPSA believes these revisions will help facilitate the marketing of chickpeas and improve the application of the standards.
Beverly A. Whalen at USDA, GIPSA, FGIS, 10383 N. Ambassador Drive, Kansas City, Missouri 64153; Telephone (816) 659-8410; Fax Number (816) 872-1258; email
Section 203(c) of the AMA (7 U.S.C. 1622(c)), directs and authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture “To develop and improve standards of quality, condition, quantity, grade, and packaging and recommend and demonstrate such standards in order to encourage uniformity and consistency in commercial practices.” GIPSA is committed to carrying out this authority in a manner that facilitates the marketing of agricultural commodities.
Under the AMA, GIPSA establishes and maintains standards for graded commodities including rice, whole dry peas, split peas, feed peas, lentils, and beans.