Federal Register Vol. 82, No.129,
[…] A commenter also stated the final rule should require Amtrak to provide access to its data relating to operations, costs, facilities, ridership and other information to enable a bidder to develop an informed business plan and proposal. The FAST Act does not authorize this approach. As discussed, the bidder is responsible for collecting the information necessary to prepare their business plan and proposal.

    i. Employee Protections

    The FAST Act subjects winning bidders to the grant conditions in 49 U.S.C. 24405. See 49 U.S.C. 24711(c)(3) (“If the Secretary awards the right and obligation to provide intercity rail passenger transportation over a route described in this section to an eligible petitioner . . . the winning bidder . . . shall be subject to the grant conditions under section 24405.”).

    The NPRM and this final rule likewise subject winning bidders to these grant conditions.