Federal Register Vol. 82, No.129,
[…] GIPSA believes these revisions will improve the application of standards and facilitate the marketing of lentils.

    DATES:

    Effective Date: August 1, 2017.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Beverly A. Whalen at USDA, GIPSA, FGIS, 10383 N. Ambassador Drive, Kansas City, Missouri 64153; Telephone (816) 659-8410; Fax Number (816) 872-1258; email [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Section 203(c) of the AMA (7 U.S.C. § 1622(c)), directs and authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture “To develop and improve standards of quality, condition, quantity, grade, and packaging and recommend and demonstrate such standards in order to encourage uniformity and consistency in commercial practices.” GIPSA is committed to carrying out this authority in a manner that facilitates the marketing of agricultural commodities.

    Under the AMA, GIPSA establishes and maintains standards for graded commodities including rice, whole dry peas, split peas, feed peas, lentils, and beans.