Federal Register Vol. 82, No.129,
[…] OMB Approval Number: 2529-0046.

    Type of Request: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

    Form Number: None.

    Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C.3601 et seq.], prohibits discrimination in the sale, rental, occupancy, advertising, insuring, or financing of residential dwellings based on familial status (individuals living in households with one or more children under 18 years of age). However, under § 3607(b)(2) of the Act, Congress exempted three (3) categories of “housing for older persons” from liability for familial status discrimination: (1) Housing provided under any State or Federal program which the Secretary of HUD determines is “specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons (as defined in the State or Federal program)”; (2) housing “intended for, and solely occupied by persons 62 years of age or older”; and (3) housing ”intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit [`55 or older' housing].”