Federal Register Vol. 82, No.129,
[…] A commenter also stated the final rule should encourage innovative ideas, including enhanced food and beverage service, and improved connectivity and amenities. As stated, FRA's bid evaluations will take into account all aspects of service described in the bid. 49 CFR 269.9(b)(1).

    Finally, one commenter stated the final rule should expand the pilot program to discontinued Amtrak long distance routes. However, the FAST Act limits the pilot program to the long distance routes defined in 49 U.S.C. 24102 and operated by Amtrak on the date of enactment of the FAST Act. See 49 U.S.C. 24711(a).

    g. Performance Standards

    The FAST Act requires a winning bidder to, at a minimum, meet the performance “required of or achieved by Amtrak on the applicable route during the last fiscal year” and subjects any award to a winning bidder “to such performance standards.” 49 U.S.C. 24711(b)(1)(E)(i) and (b)(4). In addition, the FAST Act authorizes the Secretary to require performance standards above that achieved by Amtrak. 49 U.S.C. 24711(b)(1)(E)(i).