Page Range | 31429-31713 | |
[…] In addition, this final rule will not have a substantial effect on the States, on the relationship between the Federal government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. In addition, this final rule will not have any federalism implications that impose substantial direct compliance costs on State and local governments. Accordingly, FRA has determined that preparation of a federalism summary impact statement for this final rule is not required.
Under Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform (UMR) Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).” Section 202 of the UMR Act (2 U.S.C. 1532) further requires that before promulgating any general notice of proposed rulemaking that is likely to result in the promulgation of any rule
The $100,000,000 has been adjusted to $155,000,000 to account for inflation.