Federal Register Vol. 82, No.129,
[…] Such review does not include agency actions that are mandated by law, necessary for the public interest, and consistent with the policy set forth elsewhere in that Executive Order.

    Lastly, on April 28, 2017, President Trump issued E.O. 13795, “Implementing an America-First Offshore Energy Strategy” (82 FR 20815, April 28, 2017). Among the requirements of E.O. 13795 is section 10, which calls for a review of NMFS' Technical Guidance for Assessing the Effects of Anthropogenic Sound on Marine Mammal Hearing as follows: “The Secretary of Commerce shall review NOAA's Technical Memorandum NMFS-OPR-55 of July 2016 (Technical Guidance for Assessing the Effects of Anthropogenic Sound on Marine Mammal Hearing) for consistency with the policy set forth in Section 2 of this order and, after consultation with the appropriate Federal agencies, take all steps permitted by law to rescind or revise that guidance, if appropriate.” In response, NMFS published a notice in the Federal Register requesting comments relating to the review of the Technical Guidance under section 10 of E.O. 13795 (82 FR 24950, May 31, 2017).