Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] “(ii) by striking ‘the Security Policy Board shall make recommendations to the President through the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs' in section 6.3(a) and inserting in lieu thereof ‘the Director of National Intelligence shall serve as the final authority';
“(iii) by striking ‘Security Policy Board' and inserting in lieu thereof ‘Security Executive Agent' in each instance;
“(iv) by striking ‘the Board' in section 1.1(j) and inserting in lieu thereof ‘the Security Executive Agent'; and
“(v) by inserting ‘or appropriate automated procedures' in section 3.1(b) after ‘by appropriately trained adjudicative personnel'.
“(i) authority granted by law to a department or agency, or the head thereof; or
“(ii) functions of the Director of the Office of Management and Budget relating to budgetary, administrative, or legislative proposals.
(b) If any provision of this order or the application of such provision is held to be invalid, the remainder of this order shall not be affected.