Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] One commenter expressed concern that the use of the phrase “or financial” is superfluous in the first clause of subsection § 70.2(j) (defining submitter), because that phrase is already included in the definition of “confidential commercial information” in subsection (b). The Department has determined that including “or financial” is helpful in identifying different types of information. As such, DOL declines to make the requested change.
One commenter suggested that the definition of “unusual circumstances” in § 70.2(k)(3) should state that consultation could occur “. . . with another agency or among two or more components of the Department having a substantial interest in the determination of the request.” The Department agrees that the proposed change will enhance the rule's clarity, and so the revised final rule adopts this proposed language.