Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] • Third, if the statement of composition leaves doubt as to the tax class of the wine, the wine must be marked with an appropriate tax class statement (such as the statement “tax class 5041(b)(1) IRC”).
Section 24.257(a)(4)(iv) provides examples of labels that would or would not leave doubt as to the tax class of the wines. For example, a still wine labeled as “raspberry hard cider” and “9 percent alcohol by volume” is adequately marked to designate the tax class specified in section 5041(b)(1), which is the tax class for “still wines containing not more than 14 percent of alcohol by volume.” That information is sufficient because the wine is clearly not eligible for the hard cider tax rate under current law on two different grounds—it contains raspberries or raspberry flavor, and it is 9 percent alcohol by volume.