Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] With regard to the reference to hard cider having to be “sold or offered for sale as hard cider,” this aspect has been removed because a wine that meets the criteria of the hard cider tax class and is produced from just pears may be sold as “perry,” “pear wine,” or “hard perry.”
The IRC at section 5041(a) provides that “[s]till wines shall include those wines containing not more than 0.392 gram of carbon dioxide per hundred milliliters * * *.” Because wine classified as hard cider will no longer necessarily be a “still wine” after the PATH Act amendments take effect, and because hard ciders that are defined as “still wine” under section 5041(a) are not taxed as “still wine” under section 5041(b), TTB is adding a definition of