Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] “(iii) eligible for access to classified information;
“(iv) eligible to hold a sensitive position; or
“(v) fit to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a Federal employee, contractor, or nonappropriated fund employee.”
(e) Sections 1.3(c) and 1.3(d) of Executive Order 13467 are revised to read as follows:
(f) Section 1.3(f) of Executive Order 13467 is deleted.
(g) Sections 1.3(j), (k), (l), and (m) are redesignated as sections 1.3(m), (n), (o), and (p); sections 1.3(g), (h), and (i) are redesignated as sections 1.3(h), (i), and (j); and section 1.3(e) is redesignated as section 1.3(g).
(h) New sections 1.3(e) and 1.3(f) are added to Executive Order 13467 to read as follows:
(i) Redesignated section 1.3(h) of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows:
“(i) the President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the President) employees of the President under section 105 or 107 of title 3, United States Code;
“(ii) the Vice President or (except to the extent otherwise directed by the Vice President) employees of the Vice President under section 106 of title 3, United States Code, or annual legislative branch appropriations acts; or
“(iii) with respect to background investigations only, duly elected or appointed governor of a State or territory, or an official who has succeeded to that office under applicable law in accordance with Executive Order 13549 of August 18, 2010, and its implementing directive.”
(j) New sections 1.3(k) and 1.3(l) are added to Executive Order 13467 to read as follows:
“(i) eligible for access to classified information;
“(ii) eligible to hold a sensitive position;
“(iii) suitable or fit for Federal employment;
“(iv) fit to perform work for or on behalf of the Federal Government as a contractor or nonappropriated fund employee; or
“(v) authorized to be issued a Federal credential.”
(k) Redesignated section 1.3(n) of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows:
(l) Redesignated section 1.3(o) of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows: