Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] Specifically, this statute requires that, when appointed or elected, each national bank director must take an oath that he or she (1) will diligently and honestly administer the affairs of the bank, (2) not knowingly violate or willingly permit to be violated any applicable laws, and (3) is the owner in good faith of the requisite shares of stock and that the stock is not pledged as security for any loan or debt. The statute requires the oath to be notarized and immediately transmitted to the
Twelve CFR 7.2008 implements this statutory requirement. Specifically, § 7.2008 provides that: (1) A notary public, including one who is a director but not an officer of the national bank, may administer the oath of directors; (2) each director attending the organization meeting must execute either a joint or individual oath, and a director not attending the organization meeting (the first meeting after the election of the directors) must execute the individual oath; (3) a director must take another oath upon re-election, notwithstanding uninterrupted service; and (4) the national bank must file the original executed oaths of directors with the OCC and retain a copy in the bank's records in accordance with the Comptroller's Corporate Manual filing and recordkeeping instructions for executed oaths of directors. This provision also notes that appropriate sample oaths are located in the Comptroller's Corporate Manual.
Twelve CFR 7.2008 was included in the third