Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] “(ix) may assign, in whole or in part, to the head of any agency (solely or jointly) any of the functions detailed in (i) through (viii) of this subsection, with the agency's exercise of such assigned functions to be subject to the Security Executive Agent's oversight and with such terms and conditions (including approval by the Security Executive Agent) as the Security Executive Agent determines appropriate.
(t) Redesignated section 2.6 of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows:
“(1) serve as the primary executive branch service provider for background investigations for eligibility for access to classified information; eligibility to hold a sensitive position; suitability or, for employees in positions not subject to suitability, fitness for Government employment; fitness to perform work for or on behalf of the Government as a contractor; fitness to work as a nonappropriated fund employee, as defined in Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended; and authorization to be issued a Federal credential for logical and physical access to federally controlled facilities or information systems;
“(2) provide effective, efficient, and secure personnel background investigations for the Federal Government;