Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] “(8) conduct personnel background investigations in accordance with uniform and consistent policies, procedures, standards, and requirements established by the Security Executive Agent and the Suitability and Credentialing Executive Agent exercising its Suitability Executive Agent functions; and
“(9) conduct other personnel background investigations as authorized by law, rule, regulation, or Executive Order.”
(u) Subsections (b) and (c) of redesignated section 2.7 of Executive Order 13467 are revised to read as follows:
“(i) designate, or cause to be designated, as a ‘sensitive position,' any position occupied by a covered individual in which the occupant could bring about by virtue of the nature of the position, a material adverse effect on the national security;