Page Range | 7631-8129 | |
[…] “(x) monitor performance to identify and drive enterprise-level process enhancements, and make recommendations for changes to executive branch-wide guidance and authorities to resolve overlaps or close policy gaps where they may exist;
“(xi) promote data-driven, transparent, and expeditious policy-making processes; and
“(xii) develop and continuously reevaluate and revise outcome-based metrics that measure the quality, efficiency and effectiveness of the vetting enterprise.
(s) Redesignated section 2.5 of Executive Order 13467 is revised to read as follows:
“(i) shall, pursuant to sections 1103 and 1104 of title 5, United States Code, and the Civil Service Rules, be responsible for suitability and fitness by prescribing suitability standards and minimum standards of fitness for employment; prescribing position designation requirements with regard to the risk to the efficiency and integrity of the service; prescribing applicable investigative standards, policies, and procedures for suitability and fitness; prescribing suitability and fitness reciprocity standards; making suitability determinations; and taking suitability actions;
“(ii) shall issue regulations, guidance, and standards to fulfill the Director's responsibilities related to suitability and fitness under Executive Order 13488 of January 16, 2009, as amended;