82_FR_164
[…] (iv) the use of which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive; or
(B) a spurious designation that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a designation as to which the remedies of the Lanham Act are made available by reason of section 220506 of title 36 . . . .
Part A of the proposed amendment amends § 2B5.3(b)(5) to replace the term “counterfeit drug” with “drug that uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with the drug.” The proposed amendment would also amend the Commentary to § 2B5.3 to delete the “counterfeit drug” definition and provide that “drug” and “counterfeit mark” have the meaning given those terms in 18 U.S.C. 2320(f).
Section 2B5.3(b)(5) is amended by striking “counterfeit drug” and inserting “drug that uses a counterfeit mark on or in connection with the drug”.
The Commentary to § 2B5.3 captioned “Application Notes” is amended in Note 1 by striking the third undesignated paragraph as follows:
“ `Counterfeit drug' has the meaning given that term in 18 U.S.C. 2320(f)(6).”,