82_FR_164
[…] This statement may be included on the Licensee Qualification Report.
47 CFR 76.503 Note 2(b)(1) includes a requirement for limited partners who are not materially involved, directly or indirectly, in the management or operation of the media-related activities of the partnership to certify that fact or be attributed to a limited partnership interest.
47 CFR 76.503(g) states “Prior to acquiring additional multichannel video-programming providers, any cable operator that serves 20% or more of multichannel video-programming subscribers nationwide shall certify to the Commission, concurrent with its applications to the Commission for transfer of licenses at issue in the acquisition, that no violation of the national subscriber limits prescribed in this section will occur as a result of such acquisition.”
Federal Election Commission.
Tuesday, August 22, 2017 at 3:00 p.m.
999 E Street NW., Washington, DC.
This meeting was closed to the public.
Compliance matters pursuant to 52 U.S.C. 30109.
Judith Ingram, Press Officer, Telephone: (202) 694-1220.
Federal Election Commission.