Federal Register Vol. 82, No.164,
[…] However, there may be cases in which a defendant, who meets the criteria set forth for the new statutory maximum term of ten years' imprisonment, is convicted under a general fraud statute (e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1341) for an offense involving conduct described in 42 U.S.C. 408(a), 1011(a), or 1383a(a).

    The Commission seeks comment on whether the Commission should instead amend § 2B1.1 to provide a general specific offense characteristic for such cases. For example, should the Commission provide an enhancement for cases in which the offense involved conduct described in 42 U.S.C. 408(a), 1011(a), or 1383a(a) and the defendant is a person “who receives a fee or other income for services performed in connection with any determination with respect to benefits [covered by those statutory provisions] (including a claimant representative, translator, or current or former employee of the Social Security Administration), or who is a physician or other health care provider who submits, or causes the submission of, medical or other evidence in connection with any such determination”? If so, how many levels would be appropriate for such an enhancement? How should such an enhancement interact with the existing enhancements at § 2B1.1 and the Chapter Three adjustment at § 3B1.3 (Abuse of Position of Trust or Use of Special Skill)?

    2. Tribal Issues