Federal Register Vol. 82, No.213,
[…] Those distributions cannot, however, exceed, on a “calendar year” basis, “5 percent of the total number of dosage units of all controlled substances distributed and dispensed by the practitioner during the same calendar year.” Id. Chapman's distribution of controlled substances to himself does not come within this exemption.

    The evidence also shows that Registrant (and Chapman) violated the CSA by failing maintain “a complete and accurate” record of each such [controlled] substance . . . received, sold, delivered or otherwise disposed of . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3). Specifically, Chapman admitted that he shredded invoices from suppliers. See id., see also 21 CFR 1304.04(a) (requiring that records be kept “for at least 2 years from the date of such inventory or records”); id. § 1304.22(c) (incorporating 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv), (vii), (ix)). Indeed, Registrant was required to maintain records of its distribution to Chapman.