Federal Register Vol. 82, No.213,
[…] Moreover, Chapman admitted that he destroyed both schedule II order forms and CSOS (Controlled Substance Ordering System) electronic records. Chapman's admission establishes that Registrant violated 21 U.S.C. 828(c)(2), which requires that a purchaser of a schedule II controlled substance retain a duplicate copy of a DEA Order Form “if such order is accepted” by a supplier and “preserve such duplicate for a period of two years and make it available for inspection or copying.” Chapman's admission also establishes that Registrant violated section 828(c)(2) by failing to maintain CSOS records. See also 21 CFR 1305.27(a) (“A purchaser must, for each order filled, retain the original signed order and all linked records for that order for two years.”).