Federal Register Vol. 82, No.213,
[…] See 37 CFR 202.3(b)(9)(i). Put another way, while a newspaper must be a collective work to qualify for the group registration option, a publisher may register a group of newsletter issues regardless of whether the newsletter is or is not a collective work. See 82 FR at 29412 n.12.

    8 Section 408(c)(1) of the Act states that “[t]he Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be placed for purposes of deposit and registration.”