Page Range | 1139-1591 | |
[…] Any action with the potential to impact waters of the United States must be reviewed under the Federal CWA, National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321
As discussed above, the entire known distribution of
As a part of the 2002 general plan for Mount San Jacinto State Park, CDPR designated Hidden Lake and its associated watershed area as the Hidden Divide Natural Preserve (Preserve) (CDPR 2002, pp. 62-63). As a Preserve, the 255-acre (103-ha) area is afforded regulatory protection under California Public Resources Code section 5019.71, which states, “[t]he purpose of natural preserves shall be to preserve such features as rare or endangered plant and animal species and their supporting ecosystems.” This allows CDPR to manage Hidden Lake specifically for the conservation of