Page Range | 1139-1591 | |
[…] Additionally, CDPR has recently constructed the Hidden Divide Trail to minimize impacts to
Based on the regulatory mechanisms now available, CDPR will increase visitor monitoring and begin a zero-tolerance program, issuing citations to off-trail visitors within the Preserve (Fraga and Kietzer 2009, pp. 16-17). Finally, adaptive management techniques will be applied. For example, CDPR will monitor
Additionally, Hidden Lake and the Hidden Divide Natural Preserve are within an area designated as State Wilderness. California Public Resources Code section 5019.68 recognizes such areas, “as areas where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man and where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” California Public
These protections enacted by the CDPR associated with the Preserve are expected to remain should this subspecies be delisted, and we believe these protections are adequate to reduce or eliminate existing or potential future threats to