Federal Register Vol. 83, No.196,
[…] may become removable for receiving public benefits after entry for causes that existed prior to entry,656 but is also consistent with the 5-year ineligibility period for certain public benefits under PRWORA.657 Finally, as noted previously, the public charge bond statutory provision requires DHS to cancel the bond upon the alien's death, naturalization, or permanent departure from the United States.658 However, DHS believes that section 213 of the Act sets forth the situations when DHS must cancel the public charge bond, but leaves to DHS the discretion of canceling the bond for other reasons.659 Therefore, retaining the cancellation provision is consistent with the statutory text and the purpose of this rule.

    656See INA section 237(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(5).

    657See 8 U.S.C. 1611-1646.

    658See INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183 (“Such bond or undertaking shall terminate upon the permanent departure from the United States, the naturalization, or the death of such alien, and any sums or other security held to secure performance thereof, except to the extent forfeited for violation of the terms thereof, shall be returned to the person by whom furnished, or to his legal representatives.” (emphasis added)).

    659See 8 CFR 103.6(c)(1) (“The district director may cancel a public charge bond at any time if he/she finds that the immigrant is not likely to become a public charge. A bond may also be cancelled in order to allow substitution of another bond.