Federal Register Vol. 83, No.196,
[…] 621See, e.g., Matter of Allied Fid. Ins. Co., 19 I&N Dec. 124, 125-26 (BIA 1984).

    622Compare INA section 213A(b)(2), 8 U.S.C. 1183a, with INA section 213, 8 U.S.C. 1183. See also Matter of Ins. Co. of N. Am., 17 I&N Dec. 251, 251 (BIA 1978) (finding that only the obligor and the obligee are party to the contract and that only the obligor, but not the alien, may challenge the government breach determination).

    In section 213 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1183, Congress directly addresses the affidavit of support and the deeming requirement imposed in section 213 of the Act when it added a parenthetical to the public charge bond provision stating that the alien may be admitted “(subject to the affidavit of support requirement and attribution of sponsor's income and resources under Section 213A)” upon having posted a suitable bond.623 In the provision amending section 213 of the Act, section 564(f) of IIRIRA, Congress emphasized that the bond was to be considered in addition to the sponsor and deeming requirements under section 213A of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1183A, and not instead of