Federal Register Vol. 83, No.196,
[…] DHS does not propose to apply this proposed rule to legalization applications filed pursuant to section 245A of the INA or otherwise amend the regulations at 8 CFR part 245a. That provision is subject to legal standards and settlement agreements that impact public charge inadmissibility determinations in this specific context. See, e.g., Catholic Soc. Servs., Inc. v. Meese, vacated sub nom. Reno v. Catholic Soc. Servs., Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993); League of United Latin Am. Citizens v. INS, vacated sub nom. Reno v. Catholic Soc. Servs., Inc., 509 U.S. 43 (1993).

    INS promulgated 8 CFR 245a.3,49 which established that immigration officers would make public charge determinations by examining the “totality of the alien's circumstances at the time of his or her application for legalization.” 50 According to the regulation, the existence or absence of a particular factor could never be the sole criterion for determining whether a person is likely to become a public charge.51 Further, the regulation established that the determination is a “prospective evaluation based on the alien's