Federal Register Vol. 83, No.200,
[…] 1 17 U.S.C. 1401(f)(5)(A)(i)(I)-(II).

    2Id. 1401(f)(5)(A)(i)(II).

    3Id. 1401(f)(5)(A)(i)(I).

    4 H.R. Rep. No. 115-651, at 16 (2018); see S. Rep. No. 115-339, at 18 (2018); 17 U.S.C. 412 (stating that generally “no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees . . . Shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration” or “any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work”).

    5 17 U.S.C. 1401(c)(1)(A)(i). The Copyright Office is separately issuing a notice of inquiry related to regulations the Register must promulgate regarding this exception. See id. 1401(c)(3), (5)(A).

    6Id. 1401(c)(1)(A).

    7Id. 1401(f)(5)(A)(ii)(II)-(III).