83_FR_200
[…] The amendments do not affect the substantive requirements of the regulation and do not change the criteria for determining member compliance with the community support standards and eligibility for access to long-term Bank advances.
This final rule will take effect on November 15, 2018.
Ted Wartell, Manager, Office of Housing and Community Investment, 202-649-3157,
Section 10(g) of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (Bank Act) requires FHFA to adopt regulations establishing standards of community investment or service for members of Banks to maintain access to long-term Bank advances. 12 U.S.C. 1430(g). Section 10(g) states that such regulations “shall take into account factors such as a member's performance under the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (CRA) and the member's record of lending to first-time homebuyers.”
FHFA's current community support regulation implements section 10(g). 12 CFR part 1290. The regulation details the CRA and first-time homebuyer standards that have been established pursuant to section 10(g).