Federal Register Vol. 83, No.219,
[…] 6 Dodd-Frank Act, section 712(d)(1).

    7 Dodd-Frank Act, section 712(d)(2)(A).

    8 Dodd-Frank Act, section 712(d)(2)(D).

    Congress created one exception to the joint rulemaking requirement. CEA subsection 1a(49)(D) authorizes “the Commission” to exempt from designation as a swap dealer “an entity that engages in a de minimis quantity of swap dealing” and “to establish factors with respect to the making of this determination to exempt.” 9 The Commission included this de minimis exception in paragraph 4 of the swap dealer definition, notably separate from other provisions in the definition addressing the IDI exclusion (paragraph 5) and the physical hedging exclusion (paragraph 6).

    9 7 U.S.C. 1a(49)(D) (emphasis added).