Federal Register Vol. 83, No.219,
[…] These subcommittees are comprised of three members that serve a regular term of two years and function as mid-level appeal committees for the review of denials. The board itself must, at the request of an applicant, continue to review all applications denied by any such subcommittee. These two new options allow for FCUs to choose different ways to form the committee and select terms for the committee members.

    14See 12 U.S.C. 1761c(b) (“If there is not a credit committee, a member shall have the right upon written request of review by the board of directors of a loan application which has been denied.”).

    Under the first new option, the board may elect to establish a subcommittee of three members and two alternates. The term of office of the subcommittee members may be for up to 3 years.