Federal Register Vol. 83, No.219,
[…] 33 See, https://med.noridianmedicare.com/web/jfb/cert-reviews/signature-requirement-q-a.

    Comment: A commenter suggested that CMS should clarify that the patient's plan of care, with sufficient information to support eligibility and signed by the certifying physician, may be used as documentation from the physician's medical record to support eligibility for home health services. This commenter stated that CMS might consider revising the regulatory text at 42 CFR 424.22(c) to read:

    “. . . . documentation can include, but is not limited to, the patient's plan of care and/or the initial or the comprehensive assessment”.