Federal Register Vol. 83, No.43,
[…] Engaging in prohibited conduct. No person may engage in any conduct prohibited by or contrary to, or refrain from engaging in any conduct required by, the EAA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.

    Similarly, Title 15 C.F.R. § 742.4 specifically requires a license for “all items in ECCN [Export Control Classification Number] on the CCL [Commerce Control List] that include NS Column 1 in the Country Chart column of the License Requirements” section.13 BIS contends the three Russian shipments falls under sections 764.2(a) and 742.4 because: 1) the explosive detectors and converters are listed on the Commerce Control List, classified under ECCN 1A004.d, and controlled on national security grounds for export to Russia; and 2) the