Federal Register Vol. 83, No.43,
[…] Respondent's Answer, Id. Respondent's argument ultimately asserts Mainfreight, Inc. is the culpable party here, not Trilogy. See Respondent's Counter Motion. Respondent's arguments are not persuasive.

    Assuming, for the sake of argument, that Mainfreight, Inc., agreed to take on all licensing responsibilities, Trilogy, as the USPPI/exporter, remained obligated, as a matter of law, to determine whether a license was required under the regulations and to seek any such required license from BIS. Title 15 C.F.R. § 758.3(a) clearly states:

    Export transactions. The United States principal party in interest is the exporter, except in certain routed transactions. The exporter must determine licensing authority (License, License Exception, or NLR), and obtain the appropriate license or other authorization. The exporter may hire forwarding or other agents to perform various tasks, but doing so does not necessarily relieve the exporter of compliance responsibilities.

    Respondent does not allege that these export transactions were routed transactions; 14 therefore, per the regulations, Trilogy, as the USPPI/exporter, had the legal obligation to determine any license requirements and obtain the needed export licenses in connection with each of the exports at issue here. Trilogy's failure to do so resulted in three violations of 15 C.F.R. § 764.2(a).

    14 In order for these transactions to have been routed export transactions, Respondent Trilogy International, as the USPPI, would had to have obtained from TAIR, as the foreign principal party in interest, “a writing wherein the foreign principal party in interest expressly assumes responsibility for determining licensing requirements and obtaining license authority.” 15 C.F.R. § 758.3(b). Respondent could not have proven that these transactions constituted routed export transactions even if it had raised such a defense.