Federal Register Vol. 83, No.69,
[…] Thus, our assumption at the time we issued the final rule regarding which units would use a pure hydrogen supply is incorrect. Thus, we are proposing to revise the regulations such that units without a pure hydrogen supply, even though there may be a pure hydrogen supply somewhere else at the facility, could comply with the standard in 40 CFR 63.643(c)(1)(iv).

    8 Letter from Matt Todd, API, and David Friedman, AFPM, to Penny Lassiter, EPA. August 1, 2017. Available in Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2010-0682.

    Specifically, we are proposing to amend 40 CFR 63.643(c)(1)(iv) to read (new text highlighted in bold): “If the maintenance vent is associated with equipment containing pyrophoric catalyst (e.g., hydrotreaters and hydrocrackers) and a pure hydrogen supply is not available at the equipment at the time of the startup, shutdown, maintenance, or inspection activity, the LEL of the vapor in the equipment must be less than 20 percent, except for one event per year not to exceed 35 percent.”

    c. Control Requirements for Maintenance Vents