Federal Register Vol. 83, No.69,
[…] During recent implementation efforts, it was brought to our attention that the testing requirement in 40 CFR 60.105a(b)(2)(ii) differs from similar requirements in 40 CFR 60.105a(d)(4), (f)(4), and (g)(4) where we allow use of Method 3, 3A, or 3B, both for the performance tests and the relative accuracy tests. The language in 40 CFR 60.105a(b)(2)(ii) does not currently include Methods 3A and 3B (and the alternative ANSI/ASME method for EPA Method 3B) and mistakenly cites Appendix A-3 rather than Appendix A-2. We are proposing to revise 40 CFR 60.105a(b)(2)(ii), consistent with the other similar requirements in NSPS subpart Ja listed above, to read as follows, “The owner or operator shall conduct performance evaluations of each CO2 and O2 monitor according to the requirements in § 60.13(c) and Performance Specification 3 of appendix B to this part. The owner or operator shall use Method 3, 3A or 3B of appendix A-2 to this part for conducting the relative accuracy evaluations. The method ANSI/ASME PTC 19.10-1981, “Flue and Exhaust Gas Analyses,” (incorporated by reference—see § 60.17) is an acceptable alternative to EPA Method 3B of appendix A-2 to part 60.” The EPA is proposing a corresponding change to 40 CFR 60.17(g)(14) to add 40 CFR 60.105a(b) to the list of regulations in which this method has been