Federal Register Vol. 83, No.69,
[…] In this proposal, we are including a more specific reference to the subparagraphs in 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3) to clarify that the rule requires owners and operators to evaluate the list of prevention measures in these subparagraphs.

    1. FCCU Provisions

    In order to demonstrate compliance with the alternative PM standard for FCCU at 40 CFR 63.1564(a)(5)(ii), the outlet (exhaust) gas flow rate of the catalyst regenerator must be determined. Refinery MACT 2 provides that owners or operators may determine this flow rate using a flow CPMS or the alternative provided in 40 CFR 63.1573(a). Currently, the language in 40 CFR 63.1573(a) restricts the use of the alternative to occasions when “the unit does not introduce any other gas streams into the catalyst regenerator vent.”