Federal Register Vol. 83, No.69,
[…] Section 630.1605(a)(2)(iii) does not apply if the regular worksite is closed for weather/safety reasons.

Comment: An agency recommended that OPM correct the section reference in § 630.1605(a)(2)(iii) from “630.1603(a)” to “630.1603.” Another agency recommended that the same change be made in § 630.1605(a)(3). Two unions recommended that OPM provide in § 630.1605(b) that agencies inform employees of their designation as emergency employees at the time the designation is made.

OPM response: These changes have been made. OPM removed the paragraph designation from the § 630.1603 references and modified § 630.1605(b) to state “an agency should inform employees of their designation as emergency employees well in advance.”

Comment: A union objected to the provision at § 630.1605(b) giving agencies discretion to designate emergency employees who are critical to agency operations.