Federal Register Vol. 83, No.69,
[…] The December 1, 2015, final rule included new EPA Methods 325A and B specifying monitor siting and quantitative sample analysis procedures. Method 325A requires an additional monitor be placed near known VOC emission sources if the VOC emissions source is located within 50 meters of the monitoring perimeter and the source is between two monitors. The December 1, 2015, final rule at 40 CFR 63.658(c)(1) provides “known sources of VOCs . . . means a wastewater treatment unit, process unit, or any emission source requiring control according to the requirements of this subpart, including marine vessel loading operations.” In their February 1, 2016, petition for reconsideration, API and AFPM recommended that the EPA exclude sources requiring control under the miscellaneous process vent requirements of 40 CFR 63.643 and the equipment leak requirements of 40 CFR 63.648 from the known sources of VOC specified in 40