83_FR_69
[…] There are several additional revisions that we are proposing to Refinery MACT 1 to correct typographical errors, grammatical errors, and cross-reference errors. Table 2 of this preamble summarizes these editorial changes as well as other changes as discussed in this preamble.
In order to demonstrate compliance with the alternative PM standard for FCCU at 40 CFR 63.1564(a)(5)(ii), the outlet (exhaust) gas flow rate of the catalyst regenerator must be determined. Refinery MACT 2 provides that owners or operators may determine this flow rate using a flow CPMS or the alternative provided in 40 CFR 63.1573(a). Currently, the language in 40 CFR 63.1573(a) restricts the use of the alternative to occasions when “the unit does not introduce any other gas streams into the catalyst regenerator vent.” API and AFPM