83_FR_69
[…] Section 63.648(j)(5) identifies the types of PRDs exempted from pressure release management requirements in (j)(3).
Regarding the applicability of the PRD requirements in 40 CFR 63.648(j), API and AFPM requested that we clarify whether releases listed in paragraph 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3)(v) are limited to PRDs “in organic HAP service.” The heading for 40 CFR 63.648(j)(3)(v),
We also are proposing to amend the introductory text in paragraph (j). Currently, paragraph (j) states “Except as specified in paragraphs (j)(4) and (5) of this section, the owner or operator must also comply with the requirements specified in paragraph (j)(3) of this section for all pressure relief devices.” For consistency and clarity, we are proposing to add “in organic HAP service” to the end of this sentence to clearly indicate that the word “all” includes organic HAP liquid service PRDs.