Federal Register Vol. 83, No.72,
[…] II. Background

    The 2012 rulemaking establishing the National Program for federal GHG emissions and corporate average fuel economy (CAFE) standards for MY 2017-2025 light-duty vehicles included a regulatory requirement for the EPA to conduct a Mid-term Evaluation (MTE) of the GHG standards established for MY 2022-2025.2 EPA included this self-required reevaluation due to the long time frame at issue in setting standards for MYs 2022-2025, and given NHTSA's obligation to conduct a de novo rulemaking in order to establish final standards for vehicles for those model years.3 EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 86.1818-12(h) state that “in making the determination as to whether the existing standards are appropriate, the Administrator shall consider the information available on the factors relevant to setting greenhouse gas emission standards under section 202(a) of the Clean Air Act for model years 2022-2025, including but not limited to:

    2 40 CFR 86.1818-12(h).

    3 77 FR 62784.

    1. The availability and effectiveness of technology, and the appropriate lead time for introduction of technology;

    2. The cost on the producers or purchasers of new motor vehicles or new motor vehicle engines;

    3. The feasibility and practicability of the standards;

    4. The impact of the standards on reduction of emissions, oil conservation, energy security, and fuel savings by consumers;

    5. The impact of the standards on the automobile industry;

    6. The impacts of the standards on automobile safety;

    7. The impact of the greenhouse gas emission standards on the Corporate Average Fuel Economy standards and a national harmonized program; and

    8. The impact of standards on other relevant factors.” 4

    4 40 CFR 86.1818-12(h)(1).