Federal Register Vol. 83, No.94,
[…] Add paragraph (e).

    The addition reads as follows:

    § 32.4 Terms; construction; severability; effect.

    (e) Unless expressly provided otherwise, any reference in this part to any provision of law not in this part shall be understood to constitute a general reference under the doctrine of incorporation by reference, and thus to include any subsequent amendments to the provision.

    5. Amend § 32.5 as follows: a. In paragraph (b), remove “provided in this part, the PSOB determining official may, at his discretion, consider (but shall not be bound by) the factual findings of a public agency.” and add in its place “provided in the Act or this part, the PSOB determining official may, at his discretion, consider (but shall not be bound by) the factual findings of a public agency (or public safety agency).”. b. In paragraph (f), remove “42 U.S.C. 3796c-1” each place it appears and add in its place “34 U.S.C. 10286”. c.