Page Range | 22347-22585 | |
[…] The proposed rule provided revised definitions for
Accordingly, the final rule amends the program regulations in a more efficient way (with the same substantive result proposed to be reached in PSOB II)—
The Dale Long Act amended the statutory presumption in the PSOB Act covering certain fatal heart attacks, strokes, and vascular ruptures (at 34 U.S.C. 10281(k). Specifically, the new language provides that the presumption of coverage is overcome if “competent medical evidence establishes that the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture was unrelated to the engagement or participation or was directly and proximately caused by something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular-disease risk factors.”
PSOB I proposed to add definitions for
Another commenter supported the proposed rule and stated that it would eliminate unnecessary medical evidence; another stated that the proposed rule would implement the Hometown Heroes Act as Congress intended.