Federal Register Vol. 83, No.94,
[…] 2. Definitions To Implement Dale Long Act Amendments Relating to the Heart Attack-, Stroke- or Vascular Rupture Cases

    The Dale Long Act amended the statutory presumption in the PSOB Act covering certain fatal heart attacks, strokes, and vascular ruptures (at 34 U.S.C. 10281(k). Specifically, the new language provides that the presumption of coverage is overcome if “competent medical evidence establishes that the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture was unrelated to the engagement or participation or was directly and proximately caused by something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular-disease risk factors.”

    PSOB I proposed to add definitions for Unrelated, Competent medical evidence, and Something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular disease risk factor.