80_FR_101
[…] The current regulations governing the beneficiary travel program, located at §§ 70.1 through 70.50, contain numerous references to part 70. For example, § 70.1(a) states that “[t]his part [
Paragraph (a) of § 70.70 states that this subpart would apply to VTS, a program that transports eligible persons to or from a VA or VA-authorized facility or other place for the purpose of
In § 70.70(b), we would set forth definitions applicable to VTS. The definition of “attendant” for purposes of VTS would include, but not be limited to, the definition used in 38 CFR 70.2. Under § 70.2, an attendant is “an individual traveling with a beneficiary who is eligible for beneficiary travel and requires the aid and/or physical assistance of another person.” Because VTS is intended to support a broader population, VA is not limiting attendants for purposes of VTS to only those persons who are eligible for beneficiary travel.