80_FR_101
[…] For purposes of 38 CFR 71.50, the term “family member” means “(1) A person related to the veteran by birth or marriage who lives with the veteran or has regular personal contact with the veteran; (2) The veteran's legal guardian or surrogate; (3) A Primary or Secondary Family Caregiver or a General Caregiver; or (4) The individual in whose household the veteran has certified an intention to live.” 38 CFR 71.50(b).