Federal Register Vol. 80, No.169,
[…] According to Alabama's submittal, it is ADEM's intent that previously set limits (e.g., BACT, RACT, NSPS, synthetic minor limit, etc.) remain intact during the PAL effective period and after its expiration. EPA concludes that ADEM's approach in these regulatory provisions is at least as stringent as the federal regulations and therefore is approvable.

    ADEM's method of setting a PAL at subparagraph (23)(f) also differs slightly from the federal rules. The federal rules state at 40 CFR 51.165(f)(6)(ii) that emissions from units on which actual construction began after the 24-month period chosen for setting the PAL “must be added to the PAL level in an amount equal to the potential to emit of the units.” ADEM's rule differs in that it limits inclusion of emissions based on a unit's potential to emit to only those units that began operation less than 24 months prior to the submittal of the PAL application.