Federal Register Vol. 80, No.169,
[…] This letter is included in the docket for this proposed action (Docket ID: EPA-R04-OAR-2012-0079).

    7 The definition of “actual emissions” at ADEM Rule 335-3-14-.05(2)(u) is based on the definition of “actual emissions” in the federal NNSR regulations at 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xii). However, the federal regulations expressly state that “this definition shall not apply for calculating whether a significant emissions increase has occurred.” 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(xii)(A).

    A. WEPCO Rule

    On July 21, 1992, EPA finalized the WEPCO Rule, which put forward regulations arising out of the decision in the WEPCO case. See Wisconsin Electric Power Co. v. Reilly, 893 F.2d 901 (7th Cir. 1990).