Federal Register Vol. 80, No.189,
[…] Analyses and Determinations

    Here we provide separate negligible impact analyses and small numbers analyses for each of the three specified geographical regions for which we issue regulations. We received no public comments or new information indicating any deficiencies in our preliminary determinations, as provided in our notice of proposed rulemaking (80 FR 8166; February 13, 2015). Those determinations and associated analyses are reproduced here.

    Negligible Impact Analyses

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.