Federal Register Vol. 80, No.189,
[…] In these financially constrained times, transit agencies will need to be more strategic in the use of all available funds. The various components of the National TAM System would work together to ensure that state of good repair becomes, and remains, a top priority for transit providers, as well as States and MPOs.

    This NPRM proposes to establish a National Transit Asset Management System in accordance with section 20019 of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21; Pub. L. 112-141 (2012) codified at 49 U.S.C. 5326). A transit asset management (TAM) system is “a strategic and systematic process of operating, maintaining, and improving public transportation capital assets effectively through the life cycle of such assets.” 49 U.S.C. 5326(a)(3). The proposed National TAM System is a scalable framework that establishes terms and concepts and allows for consistency and standardization of formats, without being prescriptive on methods or application.