Federal Register Vol. 80, No.189,
[…] 29 If we finalize the proposed approval of the redesignation request for Truckee Meadows to attainment for the PM10 standard and the proposed deletion of the TSP area designation for Truckee Meadows, as proposed, then all areas within the State of Nevada will be designated attainment or unclassifiable for all of the current NAAQS for particulate matter (i.e., PM10 and PM2.5). At that point, the EPA's finding at 40 CFR 52.1476(a) (“The requirements of subpart G of this chapter are not met since the plan does not provide for the attainment and maintenance of the national standards for particulate matter in the Northwest Nevada and Nevada Intrastate Regions.”), promulgated at 37 FR 10842, 10879 (May 31, 1972), will become obsolete, and therefore, we intend to delete 40 CFR 52.1476(a) if we finalize this proposed rule, as proposed.

    We are soliciting comments on these proposed actions.