Page Range | 7967-8237 | |
[…] SWFSC used an effective strip width of 200 m (
Here we provide summary tables detailing the total proposed incidental take authorization on an annual basis for each specified geographical region, as well as other information relevant to the negligible impact analyses.
Here we provide separate negligible impact analyses and small numbers analyses for each of the three specified geographical regions for which we propose rulemaking.
NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (
In 1988, Congress amended the MMPA, with provisions for the