Federal Register Vol. 80, No.30,
[…] Section 342(c)(2) requires that the OMWI Director include in the procedures for evaluating contract proposals and hiring service providers a component that gives consideration to the diversity of an applicant, to the extent consistent with applicable laws. In addition, section 342(c)(2) requires that such procedures include a written statement, in the form and content prescribed by the OMWI Director, that a contractor shall ensure, to the maximum extent possible, the fair inclusion of women and minorities in the workforce of the contractor and, as applicable, subcontractors.

    1 12 U.S.C. 5452.

    Further, section 342(c)(3)(A) requires the OMWI Director to establish standards and procedures for determining whether an agency contractor or subcontractor “has failed to make a good faith effort to include minorities and women” in its workforce. Section 342(c)(3)(B)(i) provides that if the OMWI Director determines that a contractor has failed to make good faith efforts, the Director shall recommend to the agency administrator that the contract be terminated.