Federal Register Vol. 80, No.30,
[…] See “Small Numbers Analyses” below for further discussion. 3 A range is provided for these species' abundance. We have used the lower bound of the given range for calculation of these values.
    Analyses and Preliminary Determinations

    Here we provide separate negligible impact analyses and small numbers analyses for each of the three specified geographical regions for which we propose rulemaking.

    Negligible Impact Analyses

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “. . . an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” A negligible impact finding is based on the lack of likely adverse effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival (i.e., population-level effects). An estimate of the number of takes alone is not enough information on which to base an impact determination.