Page Range | 11077-11316 | |
[…] Notices of contract actions exceeding $25,000, funded in whole or in part by the PPHF, shall be identified on HHS' PPHF Web site at
5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).
(a) The reference to the “agency head” in FAR 6.202(a) shall mean the Department Competition Advocate (CA).
(b)(1) The contracting officer shall prepare the required determination and findings (D&F). See FAR 6.202(b)(1) based on the data provided by program personnel. The appropriate CA (non-delegable) shall sign the D&F.
For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A), “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.
(a)
(c)
The Department Competition Advocate for Health and Human Services (HHS) is located in the Division of Acquisition.
5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).
Federal Acquisition Regulation 7.105 specifies the content requirements for a written Acquisition Plan (AP).