Federal Register Vol. 80, No.40,
[…] (b)(1) The contracting officer shall prepare the required determination and findings (D&F). See FAR 6.202(b)(1) based on the data provided by program personnel. The appropriate CA (non-delegable) shall sign the D&F.

    Subpart 306.3—Other Than Full and Open Competition
    306.302 Circumstances permitting other than full and open competition.
    306.302-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. See FAR 6.302-1.

    For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A), “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.

    306.302-7 Public interest.

    (a) Authority. (2) Agency head, in this instance, means the Secretary.

    (c) Limitations.