Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] The order forms also included line items that were not filled in any part by the supplier, and the forms were left blank in the columns for “No. of Packages Received” and “Date Received.”
As to this contention, DEA regulations do not require a purchaser to notate on the order form that no portion of a particular item was received and a date.
As for the allegations that Respondent “failed to retain Copy 3 of the” order forms, the Government proof was comprised of a single 222 form which, according to the DI, was a xerox and not the original Copy 3. GX 11, at 2. This is a violation, as under 21 CFR 1305.17(a), “[t]he purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222.” However, this violation, as well as the two other violations based on Respondent's failure to notate the date on which the packages were received, are of minor consequence.