Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] 49 The Government put forward no evidence with respect to any of the order forms that Respondent had actually received any of the drugs listed in the line items which were left blank.

    As for the allegations that Respondent “failed to retain Copy 3 of the” order forms, the Government proof was comprised of a single 222 form which, according to the DI, was a xerox and not the original Copy 3. GX 11, at 2. This is a violation, as under 21 CFR 1305.17(a), “[t]he purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222.” However, this violation, as well as the two other violations based on Respondent's failure to notate the date on which the packages were received, are of minor consequence.50