Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] Additional details for the revisions to subparts A through E of part 33 and the rationale for these revisions are described respectively in the sections below.
The EPA has made several changes to the General Provisions (subpart A) of part 33 to clarify the objectives, applicability, and implementation procedures of the DBE Program. The changes are intended primarily to clarify the requirements that apply to recipients and will not impose any new requirements or burdens that do not already exist.
First, we changed the first statement of DBE program objectives in 40 CFR 33.101(a) from: “To ensure nondiscrimination in the award of contracts under EPA assistance agreements” to: “To foster nondiscrimination in the award and administration of procurements under EPA financial assistance agreements”. The purpose of this change is to clarify that the program is not limited to particular types of procurements by a recipient of EPA financial