Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] Every motor carrier operating in the United States in the course of transportation between points in a foreign country shall file a designation for each State traversed. Every motor carrier maintaining a principal place of business and operating exclusively in Alaska or Hawaii must designate a process agent for the State where operations are conducted.”
4. On page 63707, in the second column, in § 385.305(b)(2), the phrase “Form MCSA-,” is corrected to read “Form MCSA-1,”.
5. On page 63709, in the first column, in § 387.19, the date “December 31, 2016” is corrected to read “April 14, 2017”.
6. On page 63709, in the third column, in § 387.301(a)(1), the text is corrected by adding the following sentence at the end of the paragraph: “Passenger motor carriers exempt under § 387.27 of this part are not subject to this limitation on transportation or required to file evidence of financial responsibility.”
Administrative practice and procedure, Brokers, Buses, Freight forwarders, Hazardous materials transportation, Highway safety, Insurance, Motor carriers, Motor vehicle safety, Moving of household goods, Penalties, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Surety bonds.