Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] R.D. at 45 n.30. While Mr. George testified that Respondent's owner showed up with the key within a couple of hours but after the Investigators had left, the Government put forward no evidence as to how long the Investigators were on the premises.

    Under generally applicable regulations, except as otherwise provided, “every inventory and other records required to be kept under [21 CFR 1304] must be kept by the registrant and be available, for at least 2 years from the date of such inventory or records, for inspection and copying by authorized employees of the Administration.” 21 CFR 1304.04(a). Under the regulation applicable to a pharmacy, “[i]nventories and records of all controlled substances in Schedule . . . II shall be maintained separately from all other records of the pharmacy.” 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(1).