Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] The result of these corrections will be to extend the effective dates of the temporary provisions in parts 365, 368, and 390 to January 14, 2017.
In FR Doc. 2015-26625 appearing on page 63695 in the
1. Beginning on page 63702, in the first column, in amendatory instruction #1 and continuing through all of the amendatory instructions except for #5, #24, and #59, the date “September 30, 2016” is corrected to read “January 14, 2017”.
2. On page 63706, in the first column, in § 366.2, the date “December 31, 2016” is corrected to read “April 14, 2017”.
3. On page 63706, in the first column, in § 366.4(a), the text is corrected to read “Every motor carrier, except a motor carrier operating exclusively in Alaska or Hawaii, must designate process agents for all 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, unless its operating authority registration is limited to fewer than 48 States and DC. When a motor carrier's operating authority registration is limited to fewer than 48 States and DC, it must designate process agents for each State in which it is authorized to operate and for each State traversed during such operations. Every motor carrier operating in the United States in the course of transportation between points in a foreign country shall file a designation for each State traversed. Every motor carrier maintaining a principal place of business and operating exclusively in Alaska or Hawaii must designate a process agent for the State where operations are conducted.”
4. On page 63707, in the second column, in § 385.305(b)(2), the phrase “Form MCSA-,” is corrected to read “Form MCSA-1,”.
5. On page 63709, in the first column, in § 387.19, the date “December 31, 2016” is corrected to read “April 14, 2017”.