Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] Because of variations in naming conventions for chemical substances, using CAS numbers makes it easier for the regulated community to accurately identify and report chemical identities. For example, upon importation of a chemical substance, if the chemical substance is being identified to assure compliance with regulatory requirements, providing the most specific CAS number is the most efficient and clear way to ensure this. The proposed changes for SNUR hazard communications requirements concerning how to identify chemical substances would be consistent with OSHA regulations.

    3. Clarification of the Use of 40 CFR 721.80, Industrial Commercial and Consumer Activities

    EPA is also clarifying its use of the significant new use for new chemical SNURs described at 40 CFR 721.80(j), which identifies as a significant new use, “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.” EPA is not proposing to change the language of 721.80(j). Instead, EPA is clarifying how it identifies as a significant new use, “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance” for individual SNURs.