Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] This timeline is consistent with current requirements. The EPA also made several minor revisions to subpart B of Part 33 that will clarify existing requirements or provide for additional flexibility for affected entities. As discussed in section IV.1 of this preamble, we consolidated the
We made several clarifications to 40 CFR 33.204, including clarifying the content by revising the title to read “What certifications are acceptable for establishing MBE or WBE status under the EPA DBE Program?” We also clarified the rule references for those outside certifications currently accepted by the EPA (
The EPA made several changes to the Good Faith Efforts requirements of subpart C of 40 CFR part 33 to clarify the requirements.