Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] 19 Asked by Respondent's counsel if “Florida law says there shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof” and thus allows for the patient's address to be placed on the back, Mr. Parrado testified: “[t]hat law was changed. At the time these prescriptions were written, that law did not say on the prescription record thereof. . . . It just said it had to be on the face of the prescription.” Tr. 209. According to the 2011 Florida statutes, Section 893.04(c) stated that “[t]here shall appear on the face of the prescription or written record thereof for the controlled substance . . . [t]he full name and address of the person for whom . . . the controlled substance is prescribed.” Fla Stat. Ann. § 893.04(c) (2011). Contrary to Mr. Parrado's testimony, the statute had the same wording throughout the relevant time period.

    While Mr.