Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] As to the schedule II order forms, “[t]he purchaser must retain Copy 3 of each executed DEA Form 222” and the forms “must be maintained separately from all other records of the registrant” and “be kept available for inspection for a period of two years” at the registered location. Id. § 1305.17(a) & (c). Moreover, “[p]aper prescriptions for Schedule II controlled substances shall be maintained at the registered location in a separate prescription file.” 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(2).47 Unlike the provision applicable to prescriptions in schedules III though V, this provision does not authorize the maintenance of schedule II prescriptions “in such form that they are readily retrievable from other prescription records of the pharmacy.” 21 CFR 1304.04(h)(4). Indeed, none of the above regulations allows for these records to be kept with other records of the pharmacy as long as they are “readily retrievable from [those] other” records.