Page Range | 49517-49854 | |
[…] EPA recommends using a Chemical Abstracts Service (CAS) number to identify the chemical substance whenever available. EPA makes this recommendation because CAS numbers are widely used by industry including in SDSs to provide a unique identifier for chemical substances and provide an
EPA is also clarifying its use of the significant new use for new chemical SNURs described at 40 CFR 721.80(j), which identifies as a significant new use, “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance.” EPA is not proposing to change the language of 721.80(j). Instead, EPA is clarifying how it identifies as a significant new use, “Use other than as described in the premanufacture notice referenced in subpart E of this part for the substance” for individual SNURs.