Federal Register Vol. 81, No.145,
[…] ALJ Ex. 1, at 4.

    Allegations Related to Respondent's Maintenance of Its Schedule II Order Forms

    The Government also alleged that Respondent's manner of keeping its schedule II order forms violated DEA regulations in two respects. First, it alleges that Respondent failed to document on the forms the “receipt date or quantity received.” Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 827(b); 21 CFR 1305.13(e)). Second, it alleges that Respondent failed to retain Copy 3 of the order form. Id. (citing 21 U.S.C. 827(b); 21 CFR 1305.13(a) and 1305.17(a)).

    As support for the allegations, the Government submitted copies of 11 “purchaser's Copy 3” of order forms Respondent submitted to various distributors. Under DEA's regulation, “[t]he purchaser must record on Copy 3 . . . the number of commercial or bulk containers furnished on each item and the dates on which the containers are received by the purchaser.” 21 CFR 1305.13(e). However, under another DEA regulation, an order form is not valid “more than 60 days after its execution by the purchaser.” Id. § 1305.13(b).