Federal Register Vol. 81, No.148,
[…] • Phase in compliance for COTS companies and small business subcontractors at certain dollar thresholds.

    Response: Supporting an insurance pool for small businesses is outside the scope of this rule.

    DoD does not have sufficient resources to take on the responsibility for validating the authenticity of electronic parts for small businesses. Furthermore, this would shift responsibility for compliance away from the prime contractor. 10 U.S.C. 2302 Note, which governs the DoD Mentor-Protege Pilot Program, addresses forms of assistance in paragraph (f) that a mentor firm may provide. This includes “assistance, by using mentor firm personnel in engineering and technical matters such as production, inventory control, and quality assurance.” It appears that this could cover a request by a small protégé firm for assistance by the mentor in compliance with this clause.

    The detection and avoidance of counterfeit parts is too important to delay implementation.