81_FR_162
[…] Section 206.110 states that “[a]ssistance provided under this subpart must comply with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) and other environmental laws and Executive Orders, consistent with 44 CFR part 10.” 44 CFR 206.110(l). Because NEPA compliance procedures are set out in CEQ regulations, DHS implementing procedures, and supplemental instructions, FEMA is removing the reference to Part 10 and revising the paragraph to reflect that NEPA compliance procedures are set out in applicable laws, regulations, and policies.
Section 206.117, Housing Assistance, states that “[a]ny site upon which a FEMA-provided housing unit is placed must comply with applicable State and local codes and ordinances, as well as 44 CFR part 9, Floodplain Management and Protection of Wetlands, and 44 CFR part 10, Environmental Considerations, and all other applicable environmental laws and Executive Orders.” 44 CFR 206.117(b)(1)(ii)(C).