81_FR_162
[…] TTB believes that the temperature maps compiled by the environmental services company are also of too small a scale to read easily. The AVA and proposed expansion area are vaguely marked on these maps, as well. Therefore, TTB cannot agree with the environmental services company's claim that their temperature maps show that the proposed expansion area is “several degrees warmer, on average,” than the Sta. Rita Hills AVA.
With regard to the report's critique of the temperature collection methods used in the expansion petition, TTB first notes that § 9.12 does not set forth a minimum number of years that climate data must be collected. Section 9.12(a) only requires that a petition include “sufficient information, data, and evidence such that no independent verification or research is required by TTB.” However, petitioners are encouraged to submit data from as long a period as possible in order to provide the most complete picture of a region's climate. TTB notes that the expansion petition originally included only 2 years' worth of temperature data from within the proposed expansion area.