81_FR_162
[…] The clause, applicable to all solicitations, contracts, and subcontracts at any tier, prohibits contractors and subcontractors from discriminating against beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries (
This proposed rule is published for public comment pursuant to the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 1707).
The Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides an exception for “matter[s] relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts” from the requirement of public notice and comment before a final rulemaking. 5 U.S.C. 553(a)(2). This rulemaking is directly related to contracts.
The Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act, 41 U.S.C. 1707, imposes a separate requirement for public comment prior to final rulemaking for any “procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form . . . if it (A) relates to the expenditure of appropriated funds; and (B)(i) has a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing [it]; or (ii) has a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.” This proposed rulemaking is related to procurement policy and will amend USAID's Acquisition Regulation (AIDAR).
Per subsection (b) of this statute, USAID is publishing this proposed rulemaking for a comment period of 30 days.