81_FR_162
[…] The proposed rule would permit payment on behalf of any individual who died or to any who was permanently and totally disabled as the direct and proximate result of an injury sustained while participating in such mandatory training.
•
Under 42 U.S.C. 3796(a) and (b), the agency pays death or disability benefits when it determines that a public safety officer has died or become permanently and totally disabled as “the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty.” Under current regulations, a public safety officer's action or activity and resulting injury is “in the line of duty” only if it is an action or activity that the officer is legally authorized or obligated to perform as a public safety officer and the officer's public agency recognizes it as