81_FR_162
[…] • Change from “clear and convincing” to “more likely than not” the standard of proof required to establish (1) an officer was injured because of his or her status as a public safety officer, (2) total and permanent disability, and (3) parent-child relationship;
• Expand the types of permissible fee arrangements for representative services, establish a definition for “attorney” and limit paid representation in PSOB claims to such individuals;
• Establish, consistent with authority in 42 U.S.C. 3796c(a) providing that the Bureau of Justice Assistance may prescribe in regulations “the maximum fees which may be charged for services performed in connection with any claim,” a cap on fees of 12 percent of the total payment available to a claimant and establish fee amounts that are presumptively reasonable in claims determined at the PSOB Office level (8 percent) and at the Hearing Officer or BJA Director level (10 percent);