81_FR_162
[…] The OCC has determined that Form TA-1 is mandatory and that its collection is authorized by sections 17A(c), 17(a)(3), and 23(a)(1) of the Act, as amended (15 U.S.C. 78q-1(c), 78q(a)(3), and 78w(a)(1)). Additionally, section 3(a)(34)(B) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(34)(B)(ii)) provides that the OCC is the ARA in the case of a national banks and insured Federal savings associations and subsidiaries of such institutions. The registrations are public filings and are not considered confidential.
The OCC needs the information contained in this collection to fulfill its statutory responsibilities. Section 17A(c) of the Act (15 U.S.C. 78q-1(c)), as amended, provides that all those authorized to transfer securities registered under section 12 of the Act (transfer agents) shall register “by filing with the appropriate regulatory agency . . . an application for registration in such form and containing such information and documents . . . as such appropriate regulatory agency may prescribe to be necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of this section.” Section 9.20 of the OCC's regulations (12 CFR 9.20) governs registration of transfer agents.