81_FR_162
[…] The NRC will not approve any alternative that would compromise the agency's statutory responsibility to prescribe uniform conditions for the operator licensing examinations.
The Commission's regulations in 10 CFR part 55, “Operators' Licenses,” in part establish procedures and criteria for the issuance of licenses to operators and senior operators of utilization facilities licensed under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, and 10 CFR part 52, “Licenses, Certifications, and Approvals for Nuclear Power Plants.” Pursuant to 10 CFR 55.51, “Issuance of Licenses,” “If the Commission determines that an applicant for an operator license or a senior operator license meets the requirements of the Act and its regulations, it will issue a license in the form and containing any conditions and limitations it considers appropriate and necessary.” Section 55.33(a) states in part that the Commission will approve an initial application for a license if it finds that (1) the applicant's health is sufficient and (2) the applicant has passed the requisite written examination and operating test in accordance with 10 CFR 55.41, “Written