Federal Register Vol. 81, No.17,
[…] The Federal Credit Union Act (FCU Act) authorizes two primary sources to fund the Operating Budget: (1) Requisitions from the NCUSIF “for such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purposes of [Title II of the FCU Act] as [the Board] may determine to be proper”; 1 and (2) “fees and assessments (including income earned on insurance deposits) levied on insured credit unions under [the FCU Act].” 2 Among the fees levied under the FCU Act are annual Operating Fees, which are required for FCUs under 12 U.S.C. 1755 “and may be expended by the Board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of [the FCU Act,] including the examination and supervision of [FCUs].” Taken together, these dual funding authorities effectively require the Board to determine which expenses are appropriately paid from each source, though these two provisions give the Board broad discretion in this.

    1 12 U.S.C. 1783(a).

    2 12 U.S.C. 1766(j)(3).