Page Range | 4573-4874 | |
[…] In 2002, the NCUA Board strengthened its commitment to fulfilling NCUA's role as insurer by implementing the Risk-Focused Examination Program. This program bases examination scope and timing to a large extent on the risks an institution poses to the NCUSIF. The OTR's portion of NCUA's Operating Budget, including its changes over time, reflects the Board's fulfillment of its insurance responsibilities under the FCU Act under evolving economic and legislative circumstances.
The NCUSIF was established in 1970 through an amendment to the FCU Act. Section 203(a) of the FCU Act, 12 U.S.C. 1783(a), created the NCUSIF and authorized the Board to use it to pay for “such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purposes of [the FCU Act] as it may determine to be proper.”
In 1972, a Government Accountability Office (GAO) audit
From 1985 through 1994, NCUA's Office of Examination and Insurance (E&I) coordinated an annual ETS to determine an appropriate factor for apportioning the agency's total operating expenses.