Federal Register Vol. 81, No.17,
[…] 3 Annual Operating Fees must “be determined according to a schedule, or schedules, or other method determined by the NCUA Board to be appropriate, which gives due consideration to the expenses of the [NCUA] in carrying out its responsibilities under the [FCU Act] and to the ability of [FCUs] to pay the fee.” 1755(b). The NCUA Board's methodology for determining the aggregate amount of Operating Fees is discussed in a separate Federal Register publication.

    4 12 U.S.C. 1783(a).

    5Accord 12 U.S.C. 1755(a) (“In accordance with rules prescribed by the Board, each [FCU] shall pay to the [NCUA] an annual operating fee which may be composed of one or more charges identified as to the function or functions for which assessed.”).

    Third, while not a legal requirement, the current Board policy is to use a cost-accounting methodology that by design is both neutral and equitable with respect to credit union charter types.

    The methodology satisfies the two legal requirements identified above.