Page Range | 76843-78019 | |
[…] • The United States acquired the property from a grantor that reserved the oil and gas interest from the conveyance.
Non-federal oil and gas interests can be held by individuals; nonprofit organizations; corporations; or state and local governments. Interests in non-federal oil and gas are property rights that may only be taken for public use with payment of just compensation in accordance with the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution.
Accordingly, from their initial promulgation, the 1978 Regulations at 36 CFR 9.30(a) have stated that they are “not intended to result in the taking of a property interest, but rather to impose reasonable regulations on activities that involve and affect federally owned lands.” This rule includes this same provision.
There are currently 534 non-federal oil and gas operations in a total of 12 System units.