Federal Register Vol. 81, No.214,
[…] If there is a change in circumstances, the NPS or the operator can make a request to supplement or modify the plan (36 CFR 9.40). The 1978 Regulations authorize us to enforce the terms of the plan, as may be necessary, including suspending operations or revoking plan approval (36 CFR 9.51). The operator may appeal a Regional Director's decision (36 CFR 9.49).

    Authority To Promulgate the Regulations

    The authority to promulgate these regulations is the statute commonly known as the NPS Organic Act (54 U.S.C. 100101 et seq.) as well as other statutes governing the administration of the National Park System. The Organic Act directs the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to “promote and regulate the use of the National Park System by means and measures that conform to the fundamental purpose of the System units, which purpose is to conserve the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units and to provide for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” The Organic Act also grants the NPS the authority to promulgate regulations “necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.” (54 U.S.C. 100751).