Federal Register Vol. 81, No.215,
[…] I. Nature and Purpose of This Proceeding

    On October 27, 2017, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendant Fayez Sarofim (“Sarofim”), related to Sarofim's acquisitions of voting securities of Kinder Morgan, Inc. (“KMI”) and Kemper Corporation (“Kemper”) between January 2001 and December 2014. The Complaint alleges that Sarofim violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act provides that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired. 15