Federal Register Vol. 81, No.215,
[…] These revisions make clear that EPA, states and citizens acting pursuant to section 304 of the CAA can prosecute actions for violations of CAA provisions and federally approved SIPs based exclusively on any credible evidence, without the need to rely on any data from a particular reference test (such as EPA Reference Method 9). The revisions also have the effect of eliminating any potential ambiguity regarding the use of non-reference test data, including COMs and CEMs, as a basis for supporting violations. 40 CFR 51.212 specifically provides that “[f]or the purpose of . . . establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of any standard in this part, the plan must not preclude the use, including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information, relevant to whether a source would have been in compliance with applicable requirements if the appropriate performance or compliance test or procedure had been performed.” 40 CFR 51.212(c). In this rulemaking, EPA is approving a revision to COMAR 26.11.01.10 into the Maryland SIP which requires the use of COMs for determining compliance with SIP requirements.