Federal Register Vol. 81, No.216,
[…] WAQSR Chapter 12, Section 2(a) allows for the broad application of this provision to “air pollutants” beyond PM10 and SO2. Sections 35-11-115(a) and (b) of the WEQA also provides the Director power to issue emergency orders “to reduce or discontinue immediately the actions causing the condition of pollution” and institute “a civil action for immediate injunctive relief to halt any activity” presenting an “immediate and substantial danger to human or animal health or safety.”

Furthermore, as stated in Wyoming's 2012 PM2.5 certification, WEQA Section 35-11-901(a) authorizes the DEQ to seek a penalty or injunction from a court of competent jurisdiction for “[a]ny person who violates, or any director, officer or agent of a corporate permittee who willfully and knowingly authorizes, orders or carries out the violation of any provision of this act, or any rule, regulation, standard or permit adopted hereunder or who violates any determination or order of the council pursuant to this act or any rule, regulation, standard permit, license or variance. . .”