81_FR_232
[…] This rule includes a requirement that movie theaters provide information to the public about which movies are available with closed movie captioning and audio description when publishing the exhibition times for those movies.
The information collection requirement contained in this regulation was approved by OMB on November 3, 2016, and has been assigned OMB control number 1190-0019.
Section 4(2) of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1503(2), excludes from coverage under that Act any proposed or final Federal regulation that “establishes or enforces any statutory rights that prohibit discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or disability.” Accordingly, this rulemaking is not subject to the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.