Federal Register Vol. 81, No.236,
[…] Preliminary Estimate of the Total Annual Burden of the Revised Rules on the Compliance Date (three years from this date): 59,030 hours (20,405 + 38,625).

    F. Executive Order 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government. FMCSA has analyzed this rule in accordance with E.O. 13132 and has determined that it does not have federalism implications.

    The key concept here is “substantial direct effects on the States.”