Page Range | 14369-14688 | |
[…] The Act defines a “consumer financial product or service” to include a wide variety of financial products or services offered or provided for use by consumers primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and certain financial products or services that are delivered, offered, or provided in connection with a consumer financial product or service.
The Act defines “covered person” as “any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service” and “any affiliate of [such] a person . . . if [the] affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.” 12 U.S.C. 5481(6). It defines the term “person” as “an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.” 12 U.S.C. 5481(19). The law
CFPA defines “covered employee” as “any individual performing tasks related to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. 5567(b).