Federal Register Vol. 81, No.99,
[…] Finally, to meet this criterion, the State must submit the official State document identifying the designated State authority having jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, as was required under the MAP-21 IFR.

    3. Motorcycle Awareness Program, (23 CFR 1300.25(e))

    To qualify under this criterion, a State must have “an effective statewide program to enhance motorist awareness of the presence of motorcyclists on or near roadways and safe driving practices that avoid injuries to motorcyclists.” (23 U.S.C. 405(f)(3)(B)) The statute defines Motorcycle Awareness Program as “an informational or public awareness program designed to enhance motorcyclist awareness that is developed by or in coordination with the designated State authority having jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, which may include the State motorcycle safety administrator or a motorcycle advisory council appointed by the governor of the State.” (23. U.S.C. 405(f)(5)(B)) Motorcycle Awareness is also defined by the statute to mean “individual or collective awareness of (i) the presence of motorcycles on or near roadways; and (ii) safe driving practices that avoid injury to motorcyclists.” (23 U.S.C. 405(f)(5)(C)) The FAST Act did not amend the statutory criterion or these definitions.

    The agency is streamlining the submission requirements under this criterion.