Federal Register Vol. 81, No.99,
[…] See 18 U.S.C. 922(t)(5), 923(f)(2), 924(p)(1). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. 923(f)(3) permits an aggrieved party to, at any time within sixty days after the date notice of a decision is given, “file a petition with the United States district court for the district in which he resides or has his principal place of business for a de novo judicial review of [a license] denial or revocation.” See also 27 CFR 478.78 (authorizing a dissatisfied applicant or licensee to “file a petition for judicial review . . . with the U.S. district court for the district in which the applicant or licensee resides or has his principal place of business”). Accordingly, the APA's formal adjudication procedures do not apply to ATF hearings conducted pursuant to 27 CFR 478.72 and 478.74. See Shaffer v. Holder, No. 1:09-0030, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 31415, at *10, 2010 WL 1408829, at *14 (M.D. Tenn. Mar. 30, 2010).