Federal Register Vol. 81, No.99,
[…] For each Program Area, the HSP must describe the countermeasure strategies and the process (including data analysis) for selecting that countermeasure strategy and the corresponding projects. At a minimum, the HSP must describe the overall projected traffic safety impacts, just as the MAP-21 regulation required. The HSP must also link the countermeasure strategies to the problem identification data, performance targets and allocation of the funds to projects. One commenter to the MAP-21 IFR was concerned that this is beyond what was mandated by MAP-21. Section 402(k)(e)(B) required then and still requires the contents of the HSP to include “a strategy for programing funds apportioned to the State under this section on projects and activities that will allow the State to meet the performance targets . . . .” An overall assessment of the impact of chosen strategies provides the necessary evidence and justification to support the projects and activities selected by the State to achieve its performance targets.