Federal Register Vol. 81, No.99,
[…] This IFR eliminates the requirement for separate submissions to satisfy each criterion, as long as the relevant required information is included in the HSP. This approach is intended to shift the focus to ensure that each State bases its motorcycle safety programs on data-driven problem identification and countermeasures to meet the criteria for a Motorcycle Safety Grant.

    2. Motorcycle Rider Training Course. (23 CFR 1300.25(e))

    To qualify for a grant under this criterion, section 405(f)(3)(A) requires a State to have “an effective motorcycle rider training course that is offered throughout the State, provides a formal program of instruction in accident avoidance and other safety-oriented operational skills to motorcyclists and that may include innovative training opportunities to meet unique regional needs.” Based upon many years of experience in administering the Motorcycle Safety Grants, the agency is reevaluating the requirements to demonstrate compliance with this criterion.