Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Similarly, another commenter stated that SAMHSA does not have legislative authority to impose penalties for disclosure. No mention of privacy law violation fines, penalties, or offenses exist in Title 18. Thus, the current confidentiality obligations have no enforcement authority. The commenter stated that entities receiving unauthorized information would likely not be subject to penalties unless a common law breach of privacy lawsuit is filed.
The Department of Justice is responsible for enforcing violations of 42 CFR part 2 in accordance with Title 18 of the United States Code. Title 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2 provides that “[a]ny person who violates any provision of [the] section or any regulation issued pursuant to [the] section shall be fined in accordance with title 18.” Reports of violation of the regulations may be directed to the United States Attorney's Office (USAO) for the judicial district in which the violation occurs or may be directed to SAMHSA for possible referral to the relevant USAO. A report of any violation of these regulations by an opioid