Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Paragraphs (d)(1)(E) and (I) respectively, require consideration of projects, strategies, and services that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .”, and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 135(d)(2) requires the statewide transportation planning process to “. . . provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title . . .”.
In addition to the provisions listed above, the performance-based planning requirements in 23 U.S.C. 134(h)(2)(A) mirror the statewide provision in 23 U.S.C. 135(d)(2), stating the “. . . planning process shall provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title . . .”.
Read together, these title 23 provisions make it clear that assessing infrastructure performance under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3) may properly encompass assessment of environmental performance, including GHG emissions and other climate-related matters.