Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Those provisions identify interrelationships among, and in some cases call for action related to, environment, energy conservation, infrastructure performance, resiliency, and performance-based decisionmaking:
• 23 U.S.C. 101(b)(3)(G) is a transportation policy declaration that “. . . transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 134(a)(1) is a congressional statement of transportation planning policy that it is in the national interest “. . . to encourage and promote the safe and efficient management, operation, and development of surface transportation systems . . . while minimizing transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution through metropolitan and statewide transportation planning processes identified in this chapter . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 134(c)(1) requires metropolitan planning organizations to develop long range plans and transportation improvement programs to achieve the objectives in section 134(a)(1) through a performance-driven, outcome-based approach to planning.
• 23 U.S.C. 134(h) defines the scope of the metropolitan planning process. Paragraphs (h)(1)(E) and (I), respectively, require consideration of projects and strategies that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .” and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 135(d)(1) defines the scope of the statewide planning process.