Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Under the statute, the purposes of the NHPP include “to provide support for the condition and performance of the [NHS].” 23 U.S.C. 119(b). The performance management provisions in 23 U.S.C. 119(e) call for a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).” The national goals in 23 U.S.C. 150(b) include environmental sustainability. The environmental sustainability goal is to be achieved by “enhancing the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment.” 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6). By incorporating the environmental sustainability goal into 23 U.S.C. 119, the statute affirms environmental sustainability as part of the performance of the NHS addressed by 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3).