Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] The GHG performance measure established in this rule is the same measure discussed in the NPRM: Total annual tons of CO
A discussion of legal comments received and a synopsis of the comments and responses on questions FHWA posed in the NPRM follow.
A number of commenters supported FHWA's legal authority to adopt a GHG performance measure in this rulemaking. Commenters pointed to the language in 23 U.S.C. 150(a) as evidence that performance management is not limited to the performance measures listed in 23 U.S.C. 150(c), but rather is intended to focus on achieving the national goals in 23 U.S.C. 150(b). Commenters cited the national goal of environmental sustainability in 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6) in supporting FHWA's legal authority. That provision states “[i]t is in the interest of the United States to focus the Federal-aid highway program on the following national goals: * * * (6) Environmental sustainability.—To enhance the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment.” Several commenters stated a GHG performance measure is within the statutory authorization of MAP-21, including the performance measure provision for on-
Some commenters pointed out that establishing a GHG performance measure would be consistent with other MAP-21 rulemakings.