Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] The commenter goes on to state that nothing in Title 42, U.S.C. 290dd-2 requires an explicit description of what information can be released, or requires time limits on consent. The commenter suggested that SAMHSA could reduce confusion and administrative burden by proposing revisions that are much more consistent with HIPAA than its current proposal.
Regarding the comments on statutory authority, we do not agree that the regulations in 42 CFR part 2 exceed the authority provided for in 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2. The statute specifies that patient identifying information may be disclosed in accordance with prior written patient consent, “but only to such extent under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under regulations prescribed” by the Secretary.
Regarding concerns about unnecessary burdens for providers, such as staff training, constant updates to consent forms, and expensive updates to provider EHRs, these burdens might be offset by the benefits of increased in flexibility in the consent requirements.