Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Section 119, enacted by MAP-21, sets forth the purposes of the NHPP, eligibilities for NHPP funding, purposes and requirements for State performance management (including asset management, significant progress and reporting requirements for performance measures), Interstate and bridge condition penalty provisions for falling below minimum conditions established by the Secretary, and environmental mitigation. Under the statute, the purposes of the NHPP include “to provide support for the condition and performance of the [NHS].” 23 U.S.C. 119(b). The performance management provisions in 23 U.S.C. 119(e) call for a performance-driven asset management plan that would “support progress toward the achievement of the national goals identified in section 150(b).” The national goals in 23 U.S.C. 150(b) include environmental sustainability. The environmental sustainability goal is to be achieved by “enhancing the performance of the transportation system while protecting and enhancing the natural environment.” 23 U.S.C. 150(b)(6).