Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] The GHG performance measure falls within these parameters.
The FHWA agrees with commenters who cited several provisions in title 23 (23 U.S.C. 101(b)(3)(G), 134(a)(1), 134(c)(1), 134(h), 135(d)(1), and 135(d)(2)) in support of FHWA's authority to address GHG emissions in this rulemaking. Those provisions identify interrelationships among, and in some cases call for action related to, environment, energy conservation, infrastructure performance, resiliency, and performance-based decisionmaking:
• 23 U.S.C. 101(b)(3)(G) is a transportation policy declaration that “. . . transportation should play a significant role in promoting economic growth, improving the environment, and sustaining the quality of life . . .”.