Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Additionally, the statutory definition of “information technology,” which excludes equipment that is acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a contract, prohibits the Access Board from requiring such ICT to comply with the Revised 508 Standards and 255 Guidelines. 40 U.S.C. 11101(6), stating that “[t]he term `information technology' . . . does not include any equipment acquired by a Federal contractor incidental to a Federal contract.”
E202.4 in the proposed rule (final E202.5) was a change to existing 508 Standards § 1194.3(f) in that the exception was narrowed to apply only to those status indicators and operable parts that are available from maintenance spaces.