Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] • 23 U.S.C. 134(h) defines the scope of the metropolitan planning process. Paragraphs (h)(1)(E) and (I), respectively, require consideration of projects and strategies that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .” and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 135(d)(1) defines the scope of the statewide planning process. Paragraphs (d)(1)(E) and (I) respectively, require consideration of projects, strategies, and services that will “. . . protect and enhance the environment, promote energy conservation, improve the quality of life . . .”, and “. . . improve the resiliency and reliability of the transportation system . . .”.
• 23 U.S.C. 135(d)(2) requires the statewide transportation planning process to “. . . provide for the establishment and use of a performance-based approach to transportation decisionmaking to support the national goals described in section 150(b) of this title . . .”.