Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] Accordingly, this rulemaking is consistent with Executive Order 13609 and PHMSA's obligations under the Trade Agreement Act, as amended.
PHMSA welcomes any data or information related to international impacts that may result if Petition P-1669 is adopted, as well as possible alternatives and their international impacts. Please describe the impacts and the basis for the comment.
This ANPRM is published under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 5103(b), which authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The intent of this ANPRM is to address the safety concerns raised by Petition P-1669 in respect to the transportation of hazardous materials in commerce.