Page Range | 5331-6165 | |
[…] The AASHTO, AMPO, ARC, and the Mississippi and Tennessee State DOTs recommended that each agency (
As stated above, the statutory provisions under 23 U.S.C. 150(c)(3) require the establishment of measures for “States to use to assess (I) the condition of pavements on the Interstate System; (II) the condition of pavements on the [NHS] (excluding the Interstate); [and] the condition of bridges on the [NHS]” for the purpose of carrying out the NHPP. Also, 23 U.S.C. 150(d) requires States to establish performance targets that “reflect the established measures.” The MAP-21 also provides a description of the limits (or components) of the Interstate System and National Highway System in 23