Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] 125 21st Century Department of Justice Appropriations Authorization Act, Public Law 107-273, section 11028(a)(2), 116 Stat. 1835 (2002), codified at 15 U.S.C. 1226(a)(2). The statute defines “motor vehicle franchise contract” as “a contract under which a motor vehicle manufacturer, importer, or distributor sells motor vehicles to any other person for resale to an ultimate purchaser and authorizes such other person to repair and service the manufacturer's motor vehicles.” Id. at section 11028(a)(1)(B), 116 Stat. 1835, codified at 15 U.S.C. 1226(a)(1)(B).

    126 John Warner National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2007, Public Law 109-364, 120 Stat. 2083 (2006).