Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] 868 12 CFR 1001.2(a). As the proposal noted, in 2015 the Bureau finalized its larger participant rule for automobile financing. Defining Larger Participants of the Automobile Financing Market and Defining Certain Automobile Leasing Activity as a Financial Product or Service, 80 FR 37495 (Jun. 30, 2015). That rule explains the Bureau's approach to defining extending or brokering automobile leasing in accordance with the Bureau's authority under the Dodd-Frank Act. Id. The provision at 12 CFR 1001.2(a)(1) covers leases of an automobile where the lease “[q]ualifies as a full-payout lease and a net lease, as provided by 12 CFR 23.3(a), and has an initial term of not less than 90 days, as provided by 12 CFR 23.11 . . . .” 81 FR 32830, 32874 n.457 (May 24, 2016).