Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] 765Id. section 3 at 11-15.

    766 This also addresses the comment that consumers do have a choice regarding whether to enter into contracts with arbitration agreements. The survey demonstrated that dispute resolution was not something most consumers considered at the time they acquired a product. In any event, the Study showed that for some products, there was almost no option for a consumer who did not want an arbitration agreement. Id. section 2 at 6-26.

    767Id. section 3 at 18.

    768E.g., Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 302.001 (“The maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent a year except as otherwise provided by law.”); N.Y. Banking Law § 14-a (“The maximum rate of interest . . . shall be sixteen per centum per annum.”); Ohio Rev.