Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] 130See Dodd-Frank section 1414(a) (codified as 15 U.S.C. 1639c(e)(1)) (“No residential mortgage loan and no extension of credit under an open end consumer credit plan secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer may include terms which require arbitration or any other nonjudicial procedure as the method for resolving any controversy or settling any claims arising out of the transaction.”); 12 CFR 1026.36(h)(1).

    131 Dodd-Frank section 921(b).

    132 Dodd-Frank section 922(c)(2).

    133 Dodd-Frank section 1028(a).

    State legislatures have also taken steps to regulate the arbitration process.