Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] Moreover, an exclusion for SEC-regulated persons is consistent with the rule's exclusion of CFTC-regulated persons, as described below. For clarity, in light of the above factors, the Bureau believes that when a person is acting in an SEC-regulated capacity as described in Dodd-Frank section 1002(21), the final rule does not need to apply to them.

    983 12 U.S.C. 5481(21) (clarifying that definition applies “only to the extent that any person described in any of subparagraphs (A) through (K), or the employee, agent, or contractor of such person, acts in a regulated capacity.”).

    984 For example, the Bureau recognizes that the FINRA rules described above already apply to broker-dealers and that the SEC could issue further regulations on this subject under the Dodd-Frank Act.