Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] 904See 15 U.S.C. 1679a(3) (notwithstanding exclusions not relevant here, defining a “credit repair organization” as “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails to sell, provide, or perform (or represent that such person can or will sell, provide, or perform) any service . . . for the express or implied purpose of—(i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating; or (ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity or service described in clause (i)”).

    905 If they are not, then the exemption the commenters have requested would be unnecessary.

    At the outset, the Bureau notes that it disfavors exemptions to the class rule for claims under a particular statute.