Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] These regulations were promulgated under, and are consistent with the Commission's authority under Section 161 of the Atomic Energy Act. Because the application of a risk-informed methodology to show compliance with 10 CFR 50.46, and GDC 35, 38, and 41 would not violate the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or the Commission's regulations, the exemptions are authorized by law provided all requisite findings are made.

    E. Environmental Considerations

    Pursuant to 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments,” the NRC has prepared an Environmental Assessment (EA) summarizing the findings of its review of the environmental impacts of the proposed action under the National Environmental Policy Act.