Federal Register Vol. 82, No.137,
[…] With respect to the comments that asked the Bureau to clarify what types of contractual modifications would, in its view, constitute the provision of a new product, the Bureau believes that such modifications include, without limitation, those that result in the provision of a new account (such as a deposit account or credit card account) or a new closed-end credit transaction.1067

    1067 For instance, Regulation Z sets out rules for when a new closed end consumer credit transaction occurs for purposes of determining whether new disclosures are required. See, e.g., 12 CFR 1026.20(a) and comment 20(a)-1 (“A refinancing is a new transaction requiring a complete new set of disclosures. Whether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties' contract and applicable law.”).

    Fifth, to conform to the rest of the regulatory text and commentary, the Bureau has revised comment 4-1.i.B and 4-1.ii.B to use the term “product or service”—not simply “product,” as in the proposal.