Federal Register Vol. 82, No.6,
[…] Similarly, problematic was the confusing way in which 40 CFR 51.308(d) addressed the obligations of upwind and downwind states. Under 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(A), downwind states were explicitly required to consider the four factors when developing their RPGs. Upwind states, on the other hand, were implicitly required to consider the four factors only when developing their long-term strategies. Section 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3)(iii) required states to “document the technical basis, including modeling, monitoring and emissions information, on which the State is relying to determine its apportionment of emission reduction obligations necessary for achieving reasonable progress in each mandatory Class I Federal area it affects.” As we explained in our December 14, 2014, proposed action on the Texas and Oklahoma regional haze SIPs, the CAA requires states to determine reasonable progress by considering the four factors, so the determination of the proper apportionment of emission reductions necessarily required a state