Federal Register Vol. 82, No.6,
[…] DOE believes that the main impact of this definition change for this rule will be that privatized military housing will now be required to follow the requirements of 10 CFR part 435 for energy efficiency instead of using prevailing energy efficiency standards. For example, privatized military family housing constructed in the state of Georgia must meet the requirements of 10 CFR part 435, which may or may not be the same as the Georgia energy code. This change is made solely to bring 10 CFR part 435 into agreement with 42 U.S.C. 6832(6).

10 42 U.S.C. 6832 defines “Federal agency” as “any department, agency, corporation, or other entity or instrumentality of the executive branch of the Federal Government, including the United States Postal Service, the Federal National Mortgage Association, and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation.”

B. Adding Explicit Mention of Mechanical Ventilation Requirements in the 2015 IECC

The 2015 IECC includes explicit mechanical ventilation requirements for new homes.