Page Range | 2849-3129 | |
[…] States were required to demonstrate in their SIPs how these factors were considered when selecting the RPGs for the least impaired and most impaired days for each applicable Class I area. The RPGs are not enforceable.
Consistent with the requirement in section 169A(b) of the CAA that states include in their regional haze SIPs a 10- to 15-year strategy for making reasonable progress, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3) of the 1999 RHR required states to include a long-term strategy in their regional haze SIPs. Under the 1999 RHR, a state's long-term strategy is inextricably linked to the RPGs because the long-term strategy “must include enforceable emission limitations, compliance schedules, and other measures as necessary to achieve the reasonable progress goals established by states having mandatory Class I Federal areas.” 40 CFR 51.308(d)(3).