Page Range | 2849-3129 | |
[…] NMFS satisfies this requirement through completion of a NID. We clarify that for purposes of the draft negligible impact analysis, incidental M/SI from commercial fisheries includes M/SI from entanglement in fishing gear or ingestion of fishing gear. Indirect effects,
Although the MMPA does not define “negligible impact,” NMFS has issued regulations providing a qualitative definition of “negligible impact” (50 CFR 216.103), and through scientific analysis, peer review, and public notice developed a quantitative approach for determining negligible impact. As it applies here, the definition of “negligible impact” is “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” The development of the approach is outlined in detail in the current draft NID made available through this notice and was described in previous notices for other permits to take threatened or endangered marine mammals incidental to commercial fishing (