Page Range | 2849-3129 | |
[…] Section IV.G of this document discusses revisions we are making to the additional factor regarding basic smoke management practices and smoke management programs.
The following clarifications and changes were also proposed to be included in the revised 40 CFR 51.308(f). A summary of each proposed clarifying change, a synopsis of the final rule, and a discussion of comments received and EPA's responses are given later.
The 1999 RHR's text of 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B) contains a discussion of how states must analyze and determine “the rate of progress needed to attain natural visibility conditions by the year 2064.” This rate has commonly been called the “uniform rate of progress” or URP as well as “the glidepath.”