Federal Register Vol. 82, No.6,
[…] We did so because it appeared that if we finalized our other proposals, there would be no requirement in our rules that actually depends on whether an integral vista associated with a Class I area had been identified. Thus, removing mention of integral vistas would simplify the rule text without changing any party's obligations under our visibility protection rules. A number of commenters agreed with our assessment and supported the removal of all mention of integral vistas, and no commenter opposed this change. However, we now realize that because the definition in 40 CFR 51.301 that “visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area includes any integral vista associated with that area” and because there are several provisions that after our final action continue to use the term “visibility in any mandatory Class I Federal area,” there are some provisions where the existence of a single identified integral vista could conceivably make a difference to the obligation of some party