Federal Register Vol. 82, No.6,
[…] The emissions controls included in a state implementation plan, therefore, must be those designed to achieve the reasonable progress goal for the period covered by the plan. 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B).51

    51Texas, 2016 U.S. APP. LEXIS 13058 at *53-54.

    However, 40 CFR 51.308(d)(1)(i)(B) does not actually say that states must consider the emission reductions measures needed to achieve “the reasonable progress goal” for the period covered by the implementation plan. Instead, it requires states to “consider the uniform rate of improvement in visibility and the emission reduction measures needed to achieve it for the period covered by the implementation plan.” 52 In essence, the provision requires a state to make a comparison between its chosen control set and the specific set of control measures that would be needed to achieve the URP by the end of the implementation period.