Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] Response: The cost of a Congressional investigation or inquiry cannot be treated the same as the cost of a proceeding under FAR 31.205-47(c) or (d). Although the section 857 language ties the cost of the Congressional investigation or inquiry to an issue that is the subject matter of a proceeding resulting in a disposition as described in 10 U.S.C. 2324(k)(2), Congress did not enact parallel treatment. 10 U.S.C. 2324(e)(1)(O) disallows “Costs incurred by a contractor in connection with any criminal, civil, or administrative proceeding commenced by the United States or a State, to the extent provided in subsection (k),” which includes the exceptions in paragraphs (k)(3) and (k)(4), covered in the FAR at 31.205-47(c) and (d).