Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] Additionally, this proposed rule would make miscellaneous changes including updating references to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection, removing references to requirements that foreign entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise (NCE) in 8 CFR 204.6 and 216.6, removing references to “management” at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii), removing the phrase “as opposed to maintain a purely passive role in regard to the investment” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5), allowing any type of entity to serve as a new commercial enterprise, amending 8 CFR 204.6(k) to specify how USCIS will issue decisions, and revising 8 CFR 204.6 and 216.6 to use the term “investor” instead of “entrepreneur” and “removal” instead of “deportation.”