Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] Removal of the reference to “management” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) would have no practical effect, as the provision already allows and would continue to allow investors to demonstrate eligibility either through management or through policy formulation. The reference to “management” would also be removed from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii) because that provision pertains to evidence that is largely unrelated to management.

    Fourth, DHS is proposing to remove the phrase “as opposed to maintaining a purely passive role in regard to the investment” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5). DHS deems this phrase unnecessary as both the existing regulations at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii) and the proposed version of that subsection specify the circumstances in which investments may be essentially passive in nature.