Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] b. Tabletop Exercises

    Section 68.96(b)(2) requires the owner or operator to conduct tabletop exercises involving the simulated accidental release of a regulated substance. Under § 68.96(b)(2)(i), as part of the coordination with local emergency response officials required by § 68.93, the owner or operator is required to consult with these officials to establish an appropriate frequency for tabletop exercises. However, in all cases, the owner or operator must conduct a tabletop exercise at least once every three years.

    Section 68.96(b)(2)(ii) requires tabletop exercises to include discussions of: Procedures to notify the public and the appropriate Federal, state, and local emergency response agencies; procedures and measures for emergency response including evacuations and medical treatment; identification of facility emergency response personnel and/or contractors and their responsibilities; coordination with local emergency responders; procedures for equipment deployment; and any other action identified in the emergency response plan, as appropriate.

    c. Documentation and Alternatives

    EPA is finalizing the documentation provisions of § 68.96(b)(3) as proposed. The owner or operator must prepare an exercise evaluation report within 90 days of each field and tabletop exercise.

    The final rule also adds § 68.96(c) to describe alternative means of meeting RMP exercise requirements. Under § 68.96(c)(1), the owner or operator may satisfy the requirement to conduct notification, field and/or tabletop exercises through exercises conducted to meet other Federal, state or local exercise requirements, provided such exercises meet the RMP exercise requirements of § 68.96(a) and/or (b), as appropriate.

    Under § 68.96(c)(2), the owner or operator may satisfy the requirement to conduct notification, field and/or tabletop exercises by responding to an accidental release, provided the response includes the actions indicated in § 68.96(a) and/or (b), as appropriate. When response to an accidental release is used to meet field and/or tabletop exercise requirements, the final rule requires the owner or operator to prepare an after-action report comparable to the exercise evaluation report required in § 68.96(b)(3), within 90 days of the incident.

    3. Discussion of Comments and Basis for Final Rule Provisions