Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] The text in the Circular is clear that preliminary discussions and preliminary negotiations are two different activities.

    FTA proposed that the paragraph, “title to real property” require the recipient to include a covenant in the title of the property acquired that assures non-discrimination during the useful life of the property. One commenter suggested this covenant was neither necessary nor customary for commercial real estate transactions. The U.S. DOT Title VI regulation at 49 CFR 21.7 provides, “the instrument effecting or recording the transfer shall contain a covenant running with the land assuring nondiscrimination for the period during which the real property is used for a purpose for which the federal financial assistance is extended or for another purpose involving the provision of similar services or benefits.” There is a similar provision in the Department's Section 504 regulation at 49 CFR 27.9. Therefore, FTA has not amended the language.