Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] • • Some applicants may have cost savings from lower travel costs. Costs: • Not estimated. Investors obtaining a permanent resident card: Benefits: • Cost and time savings for applicants for biometrics data. Costs: • Not estimated. Current miscellaneous items:
  • • 8 CFR 204.6(j)(2)(iii) refers to the former U.S. Customs Service.
  • • Public Law 107-273 eliminated the requirement that alien entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise from both INA § 203(b)(5) and INA § 216A.
  • • 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii) reference “management”;
  • • Current regulation at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) has the phrase “as opposed to maintain a purely passive role in regard to the investment”;
  • • Public Law 107-273 allows limited partnerships to serve as new commercial enterprises;
  • • Current regulation references the former Associate Commissioner for Examinations.
  • • 8 CFR 204.6(k) requires USCIS to specify in its Form I-526 decision whether the new commercial enterprise is principally doing business in a targeted employment area.
  • • Sections 204.6 and 216.6 use the term “entrepreneur” and “deportation.” These sections also refer to Forms I-526 and I-829.
  • DHS is proposing the following miscellaneous changes:
  • • DHS is updating references at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(2)(iii) from U.S. Customs Service to U.S. Customs and Border Protection.
  • • Removing references to requirements that alien entrepreneurs establish a new commercial enterprise in 8 CFR 204.6 and 216.6.
  • • Removing references to “management” at 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5) and 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5)(iii);
  • • Removing the phrase “as opposed to maintain a purely passive role in regard to the investment” from 8 CFR 204.6(j)(5);
  • • Clarifies that any type of entity can serve as a new commercial enterprise;
  • • Replacing the reference to the former Associate Commission for Examinations with a reference to the USCIS AAO.
  • • Amending 8 CFR 204.6(k) to specify how USCIS will issue a decision.