Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] NMFS published the proposed rule on May 23, 2012. After careful consideration, NMFS has decided that the proposed changes discussed in the proposed rule are not warranted at this time.

    DATES:

    The proposed rule published on May 23, 2012 (77 FR 30486) is withdrawn as of January 13, 2017.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Karl Moline at 301-427-8225.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background

    The Magnuson-Stevens Act sets forth information confidentiality requirements at section 402(b), 16 U.S.C. 1881a(b). Section 402(b)(3) of the Act provides that the “Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe such procedures as may be necessary to preserve the confidentiality of information submitted in compliance with any requirement or regulation under this Act . . .”. Id. 1881a(b)(3).