Federal Register Vol. 82, No.9,
[…] In the proposed rulemaking, EPA explained that other agencies, including OSHA and DHS, are considering modifications to their regulations, and EPA will coordinate any potential changes to the list of substances in 40 CFR part 68 with the actions of these other agencies.

    IV. Prevention Program Requirements A. Incident Investigation and Accident History Requirements 1. Summary of Proposed Rulemaking a. Definitions, § 68.3

    EPA proposed to revise the definition of “catastrophic release” in § 68.3 to include impact categories identical to the description of accidental releases required to be reported under the accident history reporting requirements in § 68.42. The proposed definition, in § 68.3, would replace the phrase “that presents imminent and substantial endangerment to public health and the environment” with impacts categories including impacts that resulted in:

    • On-site: Deaths, injuries, or significant property damage; or

    • Offsite: Known deaths, injuries, evacuations, sheltering in place, property damage, or environmental damage.