Page Range | 26833-27286 | |
[…] SBA is withdrawing the proposed rule published on September 19, 2016 (81 FR 64075) as of June 11, 2018.
Theresa Jamerson, Office of Investment and Innovation, (202) 205-7563,
In the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (Act), Congress created the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program to “stimulate and supplement the flow of private equity capital and long-term loan funds which small-business concerns need for the sound financing of their business operations and for their growth, expansion, and modernization, and which are not available in adequate supply . . . .” 15 U.S.C. 661. Congress intended that the program “be carried out in such manner as to insure the maximum participation of private financing sources.”
The standard Debenture requires semi-annual interest payments.