Federal Register Vol. 83, No.131,
[…] We also eliminate unnecessary notice requirements pertaining to the connection of customer premises equipment (CPE) to the public switched telephone network (PSTN). And we take action to ensure that carriers can expeditiously return their communications networks to working order in the face of events beyond their control. Finally, we retain the way in which the Commission calculates the waiting period for short-term network change notices.

    1. Eliminating Section 51.325(a)(3)

    45. We eliminate the provision in section 51.325 of our rules requiring incumbent LECs to provide public notice of network changes that “will affect the manner in which customer premises equipment is attached to the interstate network.” As the record demonstrates, incumbent LECs' engagement and collaboration with CPE manufacturers today renders this separate notice requirement unnecessary.