Federal Register Vol. 83, No.131,
[…] The FAA also recognizes that some airport sponsors may request supplemental funding for equipment acquisition rather than actual construction. In such cases, the airport sponsor must provide the associated timeline and key milestones.

    • Brief description (no more than 250 words) explaining how the airport sponsor is using its available AIP entitlement funds.

    The FAA requires an explanation of how the airport sponsor is using its entitlement funds because of a statutory requirement. Title 49 U.S.C. 47120 stipulates that the FAA “. . . shall discourage airport sponsors and airports from using entitlement funds for lower priority projects by giving lower priority to discretionary projects submitted by airport sponsors and airports that have used entitlement funds for projects that have a lower priority than the projects for which discretionary funds are being requested.” Therefore, as with regular AIP discretionary funds, an airport sponsor may request supplemental funding even if they are using their entitlements on a lower-priority project, but the FAA is required to consider that fact as part of the evaluation process.