Federal Register Vol. 83, No.187,
[…] Section 337.6 of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations implements section 29 of the FDI Act.8 Through this regulation, the FDIC has largely tracked the statutory definition of “deposit broker” and its exceptions.

    5 12 U.S.C. 1831f(a).

    6 12 U.S.C. 1831f(c).

    7 12 U.S.C. 1831f.

    8 12 U.S.C. 1831f(a).

    A “deposit broker,” as defined by section 29 of the FDI Act, includes “any person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties. . . .” Under the FDIC's regulations, a “brokered deposit” is thus defined as a deposit accepted through a “deposit broker.” 9 The definition of “deposit broker” is subject to ten statutory exceptions in section 29 10 and one regulatory exception.11

    9 12 CFR 337.6(a)(2).