83_FR_203
[…] BOEM would also conduct consultations under other authorities, including, but not limited to, the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA), Endangered Species Act (ESA), the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), and Executive Order 13175 (“Consultation and Coordination with Tribal Governments”).
43 U.S.C. 1337(p)(3) states that “the Secretary shall issue a lease, easement, or right-of-way . . . on a competitive basis unless the Secretary determines after public notice of a proposed lease, easement, or right-of-way that there is no competitive interest.” Accordingly, BOEM must first determine whether there is competitive interest in acquiring a lease within the Call Area to develop offshore wind energy.