Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] Second, by letter dated March 1, 2018, Maine also cites to 38 MRSA § 591, “Prohibitions,” as contributing to its authority. Section 591 provides that “[n]o person may discharge air contaminants into ambient air within a region in such manner as to violate ambient air quality standards established under this chapter or emission standards established pursuant to section 585, 585-B or 585-K.” In those cases where emissions of NO