Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] Mr. Neven F. Stipanovic, Acting Assistant General Counsel, or Ms. Jessica Selinkoff, Attorney, (202) 694-1650 or (800) 424-9530.
The Commission is proposing to revise its regulations at 11 CFR 100.26 and 110.11 regarding disclaimers on communications placed for a fee on the internet. The Commission may provide illustrative examples on the Commission's website during the comment period.
The Commission published a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“Technology NPRM”) in the
One of the proposals in the Technology NPRM was to update the definition of “public communication” at 11 CFR 100.26. Section 100.26 currently defines “public communication” as excluding all internet communications, “other than communications placed for a fee on another person's website.” When the Commission promulgated this definition in 2006, it focused on websites because that was the predominant means of paid internet advertising at the time.