Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] NH did not incorporate this language because NH's rule applies to all residential buildings including residential buildings with fewer than four dwellings. The federal definition also specifies any structure, installation or building that was previously subject to this subpart is not excluded, regardless of its current use or function. NH includes this requirement in section Env-A 1801.02(d), rather than in the definition of Facility. Thus, EPA finds that these aspects of the NH rule result in applicability criteria no less stringent than the applicable NESHAP requirements. See 40 CFR 61.93(b)(1).

    Under the Asbestos NESHAP, “Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM)” is defined in 40 CFR 61.141 to mean “(a) Friable asbestos material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become friable, (c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or (d) Category II nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations regulated by this subpart.” NH's definition of RACM is nearly identical to the federal definition, except that NH uses the term “sawing” instead of “cutting” and NH's definition uses the phrase “will likely become” rather than “has a high probability of becoming.” NH's rule incorporates the federal Asbestos NESHAP definition of cutting at 40 CFR 61.141 which means “to penetrate with a sharp-edged instrument and includes sawing, but does not include shearing, slicing, or punching.” In addition, NH's rule requires all ACM be removed prior to demolition, requires all ACM during renovation to be adequately wetted before removal and maintained wet during removal, and requires transport and disposal as specified in 40 CFR 61.150 of all ACM, whether RACM or not.