Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] which is a collective term that refers broadly to the venues that trade NMS stocks.7 For purposes of this release, the term “trading center” includes national securities exchanges that are registered with the Commission and that trade NMS stocks (referred to herein as “equities exchanges” or “exchanges”), as well as other types of “non-exchange venues” that trade NMS stocks, including ATSs and broker-dealers that internalize orders by matching them off-exchange with reference to the national best bid and offer.8 As discussed below, the proposed Pilot would apply only to equities exchanges.

    7See 17 CFR 242.600(b)(78) (defining “trading center” as “a national securities exchange or national securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.”).

    8See 17 CFR 242.600(b)(42) (defining “national best bid and national best offer”).

    II. Transaction Fees A. Background