Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] Id. Would the use of metrics minimize the need for case-by-case determinations?

    b. Alternative B—Proposed 11 CFR 110.11(c)(5)(ii)

    Alternative B proposes to treat graphic, text, audio, and video communications on the internet equally for disclaimer purposes. Under proposed paragraph (c)(5)(ii) in Alternative B, disclaimers for all such communications would have to meet the general content requirement of 11 CFR 110.11(b) and be “clear and conspicuous” under 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1), including disclaimers for graphic and text communications on the internet. Thus, the disclaimers would have to be “presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader, observer, or listener adequate notice of the identity of the person or political committee that paid for and, where required, that authorized the communication,” 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1). Under Alternative B, disclaimers could not be difficult to read or hear, and their placement could not be easily overlooked. Id.