Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] The evaluation of the submissions from Maine with respect to the requirements of CAA section 110(a)(2)(J) are described below.

    Sub-Element 1: Consultation With Government Officials

    States must provide a process for consultation with local governments and Federal Land Managers (FLMs) carrying out NAAQS implementation requirements.

    Pursuant to state law, Maine DEP is authorized to, among other things, “educate the public on natural resource use, requirements and issues.” See 38 MRSA § 341-A(1). State law further provides that one of the purposes of the BEP is “to provide for credible, fair and responsible public participation in department decisions,” id. § 341-B, and authorizes it to “cooperate with other state or federal departments or agencies to carry out” its responsibilities, id. § 341-F(6). Furthermore, pursuant to Maine's EPA-approved regulations, the DEP is required to provide notice to relevant municipal officials and FLMs, among others, of DEP's preparation of a draft permit for a new or modified source.