Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] While this Order remains in effect, the FAA intends to initiate a rulemaking that addresses operations using supplemental passenger restraint systems that have not been approved by the FAA.
Any person failing to comply with this Order is subject to a civil penalty for each flight on which they are found to be in violation.
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 46110(a), a person with a substantial interest in this order “may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of appeals of the United States in the circuit in which the person resides or has its principal place of business.” The petition must be filed within 60 days after the date of this order. 49 U.S.C. 46110(a).