Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] Paragraph (c) provides an alternative to the “no visible emissions” standard of 40 CFR 61.154(a), but New Hampshire's rule is no less stringent than the federal rule in that it does not allow this alternative approach.
In amending Env-A 1800, NH DES made some changes to Env-A 1800, editorial in nature, intended to clarify the Asbestos Management and Control Rule. NH DES also made other, material changes, which we discuss below.
In NH's amended Asbestos Management and Control Rule, NH added section Env-A 1801.05 which reads as follows: “
Under 40 CFR 61.141, “Asbestos” is defined to mean “the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite (chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonite-grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite”. In Appendix C of the State rule, NH defines “Asbestos” to mean “amosite, chrysotile, crocidolite, or asbestiform tremolite, actinolite, or anthophylite.” The mineral series cummingtonite-grunerite is also referred to as amosite. Therefore, EPA has determined NH's definition of asbestos is equivalent to the federal definition.
NH's definition of “Facility,” unlike the federal definition, does not explicitly exclude residential buildings having four or fewer dwelling units.
Under the Asbestos NESHAP, “Regulated asbestos-containing material (RACM)” is defined in 40 CFR 61.141 to mean “(a) Friable asbestos material, (b) Category I nonfriable ACM that has become friable, (c) Category I nonfriable ACM that will be or has been subjected to sanding, grinding, cutting, or abrading, or (d) Category II nonfriable ACM that has a high probability of becoming or has become crumbled, pulverized, or reduced to powder by the forces expected to act on the material in the course of demolition or renovation operations regulated by this subpart.” NH's definition of RACM is nearly identical to the federal definition, except that NH uses the term “sawing” instead of “cutting” and NH's definition uses the phrase “will likely become” rather than “has a high probability of becoming.” NH's rule incorporates the federal Asbestos NESHAP definition of cutting at 40 CFR 61.141 which means “to penetrate with a sharp-edged instrument and includes sawing, but does not include shearing, slicing, or punching.” In addition, NH's rule requires all ACM be removed prior to demolition, requires all ACM during renovation to be adequately wetted before removal and maintained wet during removal, and requires transport and disposal as specified in 40 CFR 61.150 of all ACM, whether RACM or not.
“Remove” is defined in 40 CFR 61.141 to mean “to take out RACM or facility components that contain or are covered with RACM from any facility.” NH's rule includes a definition for “Removal,” rather than “Remove.” Under the NH rule, “Removal” means “the stripping of any RACM from surfaces or components within or at a facility.”