Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] 1 Technological Modernization, 81 FR 76416 (Nov. 2, 2016).

    2 The Commission also received four comments in response an earlier stage of the technology rulemaking. See Technological Modernization, 78 FR 25635 (May 2, 2013). To review those proposals and other Commission rulemaking documents, including comments received, visit http://sers.fec.gov/fosers/rulemaking.htm?pid=84652.

    One of the proposals in the Technology NPRM was to update the definition of “public communication” at 11 CFR 100.26. Section 100.26 currently defines “public communication” as excluding all internet communications, “other than communications placed for a fee on another person's website.” When the Commission promulgated this definition in 2006, it focused on websites because that was the predominant means of paid internet advertising at the time.