Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] VII. Regulatory Flexibility Analysis

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act (“RFA”) 435 requires Federal agencies, in promulgating rules, to consider the impact of those rules on small entities. Section 603(a) 436 of the Administrative Procedure Act,437 as amended by the RFA, generally requires the Commission to undertake a regulatory flexibility analysis of all proposed rules, or proposed rule amendments, to determine the impact of such rulemaking on “small entities.” 438 Section 605(b) of the RFA states that this requirement shall not apply “to any proposed or final rule if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities ” 439

    435 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.

    436 5 U.S.C. 603(a).

    437 5 U.S.C. 551 et seq.