Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] Section 18 defines “executive employee” to include, among others, “members of the state boards.” Id. § 18(1). Moreover, 38 MRSA § 341-C(7) specifically provides that the state's conflict of interest provisions at 5 MRSA § 18 apply to Board members. Section 18 further provides that “[e]very executive employee shall endeavor to avoid the appearance of a conflict of interest by disclosure or by abstention” and that, for purposes of this requirement, the term “`conflict of interest' includes receiving remuneration, other than reimbursement for reasonable travel expenses, for performing functions that a reasonable person would expect to perform as part of that person's official responsibility as” a Board member. Id. § 18(7). EPA proposes that 5 MRSA § 18 and 38 MRSA § 341-C(7) satisfy the conflict of interest requirements of CAA § 128(a)(2) with respect to members of a board that approves permits or enforcement orders and proposes to incorporate them into the Maine SIP.