Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] See 38 MRSA § 347-A(3). Section 347-A further authorizes the DEP Commissioner to initiate an enforcement action in state court in the event of a violation of such emergency order issued by the Commissioner. Id. § 347-A(1)(A)(4). Similarly, 38 MRSA § 348, “Judicial Enforcement,” authorizes DEP to institute injunction proceedings “[i]n the event of a violation of any provision of the laws administered by [DEP] or of any order, regulation, license, permit, approval, administrative consent agreement or decision of the board or commissioner.” Id. § 348(1). Section 348 also authorizes DEP to seek a court order to a restrain a source if it “finds that the discharge, emission or deposit of any materials into any waters, air or land of th[e] State constitutes a substantial and immediate danger to the health, safety or general welfare of any person, persons or property.” Id. § 348(3).