Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] Compare 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1) (general “clear and conspicuous” requirement for all disclaimers), with 11 CFR 110.11(c)(2)-(4) (additional requirements for printed, radio, and television disclaimers) and 52 U.S.C. 30120(c)-(d) (specifications for printed, radio, and television disclaimers).

    Commission regulations set forth limited exceptions to the general disclaimer requirements. For example, disclaimers are not required for communications placed on “[b]umper stickers, pins, buttons, pens, and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(i) (“small items exception”). Nor are disclaimers required for “[s]kywriting, water towers, wearing apparel, or other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii) (“impracticable exception”).

    C. Application of the Disclaimer Requirements to Internet Communications 1. Development of Current Rule That Paid Internet Advertisements Require Disclaimers