Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] In addition, we note that Maine DEP is required by statute to “prevent, abate and control the pollution of the air[, to] preserve, improve and prevent diminution of the natural environment of the State[, and to] protect and enhance the public's right to use and enjoy the State's natural resources.” See 38 MRSA § 341-A(1). Furthermore, DEP is authorized to “adopt, amend or repeal rules and emergency rules necessary for the interpretation, implementation and enforcement of any provision of law that the department is charged with administering.” Id. § 341-H(2); see also id. § 585-A (recognizing DEP's rulemaking authority to propose SIP revisions).