Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] The Commission has not exempted any disclaimers under the small items exception in the 15 years since it issued the Target Wireless advisory opinion. The Commission discussed the small items exception in Advisory Opinion 2007-33 (Club for Growth PAC), which concerned whether an advertiser could “dispense with” or “truncate” the required disclaimers in 10- and 15-second television advertisements. The Commission concluded that the advertisements did not qualify for the small items exception.
The related impracticable exception at 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii) exempts from the disclaimer requirement advertisements displayed via skywriting, water towers, and wearing apparel, as well as “other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” The list of communications in the rule is not exhaustive. The Commission has not, however, applied the impracticable exception to a situation beyond those listed in section 110.11(f)(1)(ii).