Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] These terms are defined in the amended Asbestos Management and Control Rule in either Env-A 1802 or Appendix C and include minor differences from the Asbestos NESHAP. As discussed in greater detail below, the EPA has determined that for each of the four terms NH did not incorporate, NH's regulation includes terms and requirements that are either equivalent to the terms in the Asbestos NESHAP or result in applicability criteria that are no less stringent than those in the NESHAP. See 40 CFR 63.93(b)(1).

    Under 40 CFR 61.141, “Asbestos” is defined to mean “the asbestiform varieties of serpentinite (chrysotile), riebeckite (crocidolite), cummingtonite-grunerite, anthophyllite, and actinolite-tremolite”. In Appendix C of the State rule, NH defines “Asbestos” to mean “amosite, chrysotile, crocidolite, or asbestiform tremolite, actinolite, or anthophylite.” The mineral series cummingtonite-grunerite is also referred to as amosite.