Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] (d) The performance requirements (limitations on subcontracting) and the nonmanufacturer rule do not apply to small business set-aside acquisitions with an estimated value between the micro-purchase threshold and the simplified acquisition threshold (as both terms are defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101).

PART 125—GOVERNMENT CONTRACTING PROGRAMS 5. The authority citation for part 125 continues to read as follows: Authority:

15 U.S.C. 632(p), (q); 634(b)(6); 637; 644; 657f; 657r.

§ 125.3 [Amended]
6. Amend § 125.3 by removing the term “$150,000” and adding in its place the phrase “the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101)” in paragraphs (c)(1)(viii) and (ix). 7. Amend § 125.6 by: a. Removing the term “$150,000” and adding in its place the phrase “the simplified acquisition threshold (as defined in the FAR at 48 CFR 2.101)” in paragraph (a) introductory text; and b. Revising paragraph (f)(1) to read as follows: