Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] Or would an indicator that takes the form of a hyperlink, for example, be prone to manipulation? Should the Commission require an indicator to take a specific form or to include specific language?

    69 The proposed reference to the person “observing” an internet communication derives from the existing requirement that “[a] disclaimer . . . must be presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader, observer, or listener adequate notice of the identify of the person or political committee that paid for and . . . authorized the communication.” 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1) (emphasis added). As used in Alternative B, it is intended to be synonymous with “viewer.”

    70 This provision is similar to the existing regulatory allowance for disclaimers on printed communications, which generally provides that “[t]he disclaimer need not appear on the front or cover page of the communication as long as it appears within the communication.” 11 CFR 110.11(c)(2)(iv).