Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] The content of the disclaimer that must appear on a given communication depends on who authorized and paid for the communication. If a candidate, an authorized committee of a candidate, or an agent of either pays for and authorizes the communication, then the disclaimer must state that the communication “has been paid for by the authorized political committee.” 11 CFR 110.11(b)(l);
Every disclaimer “must be presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader, observer, or listener adequate notice of the identity” of the communication's sponsor. 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1). While the Act and Commission regulations impose specific requirements for communications that are “printed” or that appear on radio or television, they do not specify additional requirements for disclaimers on internet advertisements.
Commission regulations set forth limited exceptions to the general disclaimer requirements. For example, disclaimers are not required for communications placed on “[b]umper stickers, pins, buttons, pens, and similar small items upon which the disclaimer cannot be conveniently printed.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(i) (“small items exception”). Nor are disclaimers required for “[s]kywriting, water towers, wearing apparel, or other means of displaying an advertisement of such a nature that the inclusion of a disclaimer would be impracticable.” 11 CFR 110.11(f)(1)(ii) (“impracticable exception”).
The Commission first addressed disclaimers on internet communications in two 1995 advisory opinions regarding the application of the Act to internet solicitations of campaign contributions.