Federal Register Vol. 83, No.58,
[…] See Env-A 1805.10(a), 1805.07, and 1805.08(c). Because sawing is referenced in the incorporated Asbestos NESHAP definition of cutting, and because NH's rule regulates all ACM, rather than RACM, during renovation, demolition and disposal, EPA finds this aspect of the NH rule to be no less stringent than the Asbestos NESHAP.

    “Remove” is defined in 40 CFR 61.141 to mean “to take out RACM or facility components that contain or are covered with RACM from any facility.” NH's rule includes a definition for “Removal,” rather than “Remove.” Under the NH rule, “Removal” means “the stripping of any RACM from surfaces or components within or at a facility.”