Page Range | 12849-13095 | |
[…] Alternative A proposes to establish a “safe harbor” provision identifying disclaimer text size—“letters at least as large as the majority of the other text in the communication”—that clearly satisfies the rule. This would track the current approach for “printed” materials.
Alternative B proposes to treat graphic, text, audio, and video communications on the internet equally for disclaimer purposes. Under proposed paragraph (c)(5)(ii) in Alternative B, disclaimers for all such communications would have to meet the general content requirement of 11 CFR 110.11(b) and be “clear and conspicuous” under 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1), including disclaimers for graphic and text communications on the internet. Thus, the disclaimers would have to be “presented in a clear and conspicuous manner, to give the reader, observer, or listener adequate notice of the identity of the person or political committee that paid for and, where required, that authorized the communication,” 11 CFR 110.11(c)(1). Under Alternative B, disclaimers could not be difficult to read or hear, and their placement could not be easily overlooked.
Alternative B does not propose to create any safe harbors.