Federal Register Vol. 83, No.92,
[…] E. Technical Changes To Conform the Regulations to Section 5004(b) of the Cures Act: Exclusion of DME Infusion Drugs Under CBPs

    Section 5004(b) of the Cures Act amends section 1847(a)(2)(A) of the Act to exclude drugs and biologicals described in section 1842(o)(1)(D) of the Act from the CBP. We are making conforming technical changes to the regulations text consistent with statutory requirements to exclude drugs and biologicals from the CBP. We are amending 42 CFR 414.402 to reflect that infusion drugs are not included in the CBP by revising the definition of “Item” in paragraph (2) to add the words “and infusion” after the words “other than inhalation”. The sentence will read as follows: “Supplies necessary for the effective use of DME other than inhalation and infusion drugs.” We are also removing a reference to drugs being included in the CBP by deleting the phrase “or subpart I” in § 414.412(b)(2).