Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] We tentatively conclude that changes made to the assessment of regulatory fees on broadcasters would constitute a permitted amendment 36 and therefore would not likely apply to FY 2015 regulatory fees.

    32See Table B, AM Class, A, B, C, D, and FM categories, total 10,226; TV digital markets 1-100 + remaining markets + the LPTV category, total 4,754.

    33 As of March 31, 2015, there were 5110 licensed NCE (including low power FM) radio stations and 395 licensed NCE television stations. See Broadcast Station Totals as of March 31, 2015, News Release (rel. Apr. 9, 2015).

    34 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(1)(A) (providing for adjustment of the FTE allocation to “take into account factors that are reasonably related to the benefits provided to the payor of the fee by the Commission's activities, including such factors as service area coverage, shared use versus exclusive use, and other factors that the Commission determines are necessary in the public interest.”)

    35 Or compare AM class B and class D stations. In areas with fewer than 25,000 people, class B stations pay $25 less than class D stations. In areas with 25,001-75,000, they pay $300 more. Less again at 75,001-150,000 people; more again above that. See Table C.

    36 47 U.S.C. 159(b)(3).