80_FR_125
[…] As discussed above, under section 1002(15)(A)(xi)(II), for purposes of title X of the Dodd-Frank Act, the Bureau may define as a covered financial product or service other financial products or services that are permissible
As explained in the proposal, banks and financial holding companies are broadly authorized to engage in automobile leasing. With respect to national banks, CEBA amended the National Bank Act, to add, among other things, 12 U.S.C. 24(Tenth), which authorizes national banks to “invest in tangible personal property, including, without limitation, vehicles, manufactured homes, machinery, equipment, or furniture, for lease financing transactions on a net lease basis,” as long as such investment does not exceed 10 percent of its assets.
a lease under which the national bank will not, directly or indirectly, provide or be obligated to provide for:
(1) Servicing, repair, or maintenance of the leased property during the lease term;