Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] Lease terms for automobiles typically range from 12 to 48 months, with the majority of leases ranging from 25 to 48 months.33 Thus, the Bureau observed that the extending or brokering of most automobile leases readily falls under section 1002(15)(A)(ii) as a financial product or service.

    31 12 CFR 225.28(b)(3)(i) n.6 (“The requirement that the lease be on a non-operating basis means that the bank holding company may not, directly or indirectly, engage in operating, servicing, maintaining, or repairing leased property during the lease term. For purposes of the leasing of automobiles, the requirement that the lease be on a non-operating basis means that the bank holding company may not, directly or indirectly: (1) Provide servicing, repair, or maintenance of the leased vehicle during the lease term; (2) purchase parts and accessories in bulk or for an individual vehicle after the lessee has taken delivery of the vehicle; (3) provide the loan of an automobile during servicing of the leased vehicle; (4) purchase insurance for the lessee; or (5) provide for the renewal of the vehicle's license merely as a service to the lessee where the lessee could renew the license without authorization from the lessor.”).

    32See Fed. Reserve Bd., Key to Vehicle Leasing Consumer Guide (Mar. 13, 2013), available at http://www.federalreserve.gov/pubs/leasing/.