Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] The staff concluded that NRC work efforts for multi-site broad scope licensees are similar to work efforts for master materials licensees. Therefore, consistent with NRC policy that fees assessed to licensees accurately reflect the cost of services provided, the NRC modifies its fee categories to consider the number of sites a broad scope licensee has in establishing fees.

    11. Amends 10 CFR 171.16, Footnote 16, to Avoid Duplicate Billing. The NRC modifies the footnote description under 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC,” to avoid duplicate billing for fuel cycle facility licensees. The NRC's current policy charges a single, large annual fee to fuel cycle facility licensees for major activities. These licensees are not charged additional annual fees for ancillary activities.

    FY 2015 Billing