Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] 48See UCC § 1-203 (stating that “[a] transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest” if, among other things, “the lessee has an option to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease agreement”).

    49See 15 U.S.C. 1602(h) (defining “credit sale” to include a lease if, among other things, “it is agreed that the bailee or lessee will become, or for no other or a nominal consideration has the option to become, the owner of the property upon full compliance with his obligations under the contract”).

    50 Commenters also invoked similar provisions under State laws. See California Automobile Sales Finance Act, Cal. Civ.