Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Bureau is finalizing this aggregation method as proposed.

    103 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(3)(B) (“For purposes of computing activity levels under [12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)] or rules issued thereunder, activities of affiliated companies (other than insured depository institutions or insured credit unions) shall be aggregated.”).

    For purposes of computing the covered person's aggregate annual originations, the Proposed Rule provided that the annual originations of each affiliated company were first to be calculated separately and then aggregated with the originations of the covered entity.