Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] As comment 20(a)-5 to § 1026.20(a) explains, a third party that refinances an existing obligation must generally provide disclosures and protections to the consumer, and such transactions are thus excluded from the definition of a “refinancing” under section 1026.20(a).115 In contrast, the term “refinancing” is used in this rulemaking to identify transactions that should be counted as “annual originations,” which in turn are used to determine whether a covered person is a larger participant in the automobile financing market.

    115 12 CFR 1026.20, comment 20(a)-5 (“Section 1026.20(a) applies only to refinancings undertaken by the original creditor or a holder or servicer of the original obligation. A `refinancing' by any other person is a new transaction under the regulation, not a refinancing under this section.”).

    Given the purpose of this rulemaking, it would not be appropriate to exclude third-party refinancings from the term “refinancing.” Refinancings by the original creditor and a third party are sufficiently similar so as to be considered part of the same market for automobile financing.