80_FR_125
[…] In accordance with NMFS' Memorandum in Opposition to Motion to Alter or Amend the Court's Judgment
In compliance with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321
National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.
Notice of membership solicitation for Hydrographic Services Review Panel.
In accordance with the Hydrographic Service Improvements Act of 1998, as amended (33 U.S.C. 892
The Act states that “voting members of the Panel shall be individuals who, by reason of knowledge, experience, or training, are especially qualified in one or more of the disciplines and fields relating to hydrographic data and hydrographic services, marine transportation, port administration, vessel pilotage, coastal and fishery management, and other disciplines as determined appropriate by the Administrator.” As such, the NOAA Administrator welcomes applications from individuals with expertise in marine navigation, port administration, marine shipping or other intermodal transportation industries, cartography and geographic information systems, geospatial data management, geodesy, physical