Federal Register Vol. 80, No.125,
[…] You may send mail to Mr. DiMarsico at the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background

    The statutory requirement (“Buy America”) states that the Secretary “shall not obligate any funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 (96 Stat. 2097) or [title 23 of the United States Code] and administered by the Department of Transportation, unless steel, iron, and manufactured products used in such project are produced in the United States.” 23 U.S.C. 313(a). The Secretary of Transportation has delegated the authority to administer Buy America for NHTSA programs to the Administrator of NHTSA. 49 CFR 1.95; 49 CFR 501. Buy America provides that NHTSA may waive those requirements if “(1) their application would be inconsistent with the public interest; (2) such materials and products are not produced in the United States in sufficient and reasonably available quantities and of a satisfactory quality; or (3) the inclusion of domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project contract by more than 25 percent.” 23 U.S.C. 313(b).

    Buy America establishes a preference for domestically produced goods for use in Federally sponsored projects.