Federal Register Vol. 80, No.126,
[…] Member States may ban the use of any aircraft within their airspace that does not meet ICAO standards.

    Section 231(b) of the CAA requires that any emission standards “take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary (after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance during such period.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(b). Section 231(a)(2)(B) provides that the Administrator shall consult with the Administrator of the FAA on standards, and “shall not change the aircraft engine emission standards if such change would significantly increase noise and adversely affect safety.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2)(B).

    As discussed in the 2005 rule (CAEP/4 aircraft engine NOX standard),264 the EPA needs to have a technical basis for expecting the standards will be achievable in a specific period of time.