Page Range | 37529-37919 | |
[…] However, the Chicago Convention,
Section 231(b) of the CAA requires that any emission standards “take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary (after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) to permit the development and application of the requisite technology, giving appropriate consideration to the cost of compliance during such period.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(b). Section 231(a)(2)(B) provides that the Administrator shall consult with the Administrator of the FAA on standards, and “shall not change the aircraft engine emission standards if such change would significantly increase noise and adversely affect safety.” 42 U.S.C. 7571(a)(2)(B).
As discussed in the 2005 rule (CAEP/4 aircraft engine NO
In ruling on a petition for judicial review of the 2005 rule,