Federal Register Vol. 80, No.126,
[…] DATES:

    The Final Atlantic HMS EFH 5-Year Review will be available on July 1, 2015.

    ADDRESSES:

    Electronic copies of the Draft Atlantic HMS EFH 5-Year Review may be obtained on the internet at: http://www.nmfs.noaa.gov/sfa/hms/documents/2015_final_efh_review.pdf.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Peter Cooper at 301-427-8503, or Jennifer Cudney at 727-824-5399.

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (Magnuson-Stevens Act) includes provisions concerning the identification and conservation of EFH (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.). EFH is defined in 50 CFR 600.10 as “those waters and substrate necessary to fish for spawning, breeding, feeding, or growth to maturity.” NMFS must identify and describe EFH, minimize to the extent practicable the adverse effects of fishing on EFH, and identify other actions to encourage the conservation and enhancement of EFH (§ 600.815(a)).