80_FR_175
[…] A discussion of GHG permitting and the “Tailoring Rule”
CT DEEP staffs and implements an enforcement program pursuant to CGS section 22a. Specifically, CGS section 22a-6 authorizes the Commissioner of CT DEEP to inspect and investigate to ascertain whether violations of any statute, regulation, or permit may have occurred and to impose civil penalties. CGS section 22a-171 requires the Commissioner to “adopt, amend, repeal, and enforce regulations . . . and do any other act necessary to enforce the provisions of” CGS sections 22a-170 through 22a-206, which provide CT DEEP with the authority to, among other things, enforce its regulations, issue orders to correct violations of regulations or permits, impose state administrative penalties, and seek judicial relief.