80_FR_175
[…] In Connecticut, no board or body approves permits or enforcement orders; these are approved by the Commissioner of CT DEEP. Thus, Connecticut is subject only to the requirements of paragraph (a)(2) of section 128 of the CAA. Infrastructure SIPs submitted by Connecticut include descriptions of conflict-of-interest provisions in CGS section 1-85, which applies to all state employees and public officials. Section 1-85 prevents the Commissioner from acting on a matter in which the Commissioner has an interest that is “in substantial conflict with the proper discharge of his duties or employment in the public interest and of his responsibilities as prescribed in the laws of” Connecticut. Connecticut submitted CGS section 1-85 for incorporation into the SIP on December 28, 2012 with its infrastructure SIP for the 2008 ozone NAAQS,