80_FR_175
[…] To satisfy element K, the state air agency must demonstrate that it has the authority to perform air quality modeling to predict effects on air quality of emissions of any NAAQS pollutant and submission of such data to EPA upon request.
Connecticut reviews the potential impact of major sources consistent with 40 CFR part 51, appendix W, “Guidelines on Air Quality Models.” The modeling data are sent to EPA along with the draft major permit. Pursuant to CGS section 22a-5, the Commissioner is directed to “promote and coordinate management of . . . air resources to assure their protection, enhancement and proper allocation and utilization” and to “provide for the prevention and abatement of all . . . air pollution including, but not limited to, that related to particulates, gases, dust, vapors, [and] odors.” Under RCSA section 22a-174-3a(i),
This section requires SIPs to mandate that each major stationary source pay permitting fees to cover the cost of reviewing, approving, implementing, and enforcing a permit.