80_FR_175
[…] The value of the interest of the non-charitable U.S. citizen or resident in such contributions to the CRT is a covered gift or covered bequest, unless otherwise excluded.
Under section 664, a CRT must be a domestic trust. Accordingly, when a covered expatriate contributes a covered gift or covered bequest to a CRT, the CRT is liable for the payment of the section 2801 tax attributable to the value of the non-charitable U.S. person's interest in the trust. Section 664(d)(1)(B) and (d)(2)(B) and § 1.664-3(a)(4) of the Income Tax Regulations provide that no amount other than the annuity or unitrust amount may be paid “to or for the use of any person other than an organization described under section 170(c).” This rule has been applied in Revenue Ruling 82-128 (1982-2 CB 71) to disqualify a trust as a CRT if the trust could be required to pay estate taxes by reason of the applicable state apportionment statute.