80_FR_49
[…] Finally, the rule uses language similar to the Consumer Product Safety Commission's open meeting regulation, 16 CFR 1013.4, to clarify that members of the public may record open meetings in a non-disruptive manner. The rule imposes no new obligations on the public.
2. The Commission has recently experienced multiple disruptions to its open meetings from individual protesters. The disruptions have consisted of members of the public making unscheduled statements, standing up repeatedly, walking about the room, and displaying signs.
3. The Commission's regulations outline the roles available to the public at the Commission's open meetings. Specifically, 18 CFR 375.203(b) states that “[m]embers of the public are invited to listen and observe at open meetings.”
4. Like the Commission, other Federal agencies limit the conduct of the public at open meetings.
5. Another related topic is possible disruption stemming from observers' use of personal electronic recording devices at open meetings.